Vinny Pazienza

From BoxRec
Revision as of 01:37, 10 June 2013 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Vinny Pazienza

Name: Vinny Pazienza
Alias: Pazmanian Devil / Vinny Paz
Birth Name: Vincenzo Pazienza
Born: 1962-12-16
Birthplace: Cranston, Rhode Island, USA
Hometown: Cranston, Rhode Island, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 70½″   /   179cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Lou Duva and Kevin Rooney
Vinny Pazienza Gallery


Vinny Pazienza was named The Ring magazine Comeback of the Year fighter for 1991. He vacated his WBA light middleweight title due to injuries sustained in a car crash.


Preceded by:
Greg Haugen
IBF Lightweight Champion
1987 Jun 7 – 1988 Feb 6
Succeeded by:
Greg Haugen
Preceded by:
Gilbert Dele
WBA Light Middleweight Champion
1991 Oct 1 – 1992
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Julio Cesar Vasquez