Virgil Akins

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
Revision as of 13:03, 4 May 2013 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Virgil Akins.jpg

Name: Virgil Akins
Alias: Honey Bear
Born: 1928-03-10
Birthplace: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Died: 2011-01-22 (Age:82)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Saint Louis, Missouri, USA
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 73″   /   185cm
Boxing Record: click


Preceded by:
Carmen Basilio
Vacates
World Welterweight Champion
6 Jun 1958– 5 Dec 1958
Succeeded by:
Don Jordan


Personal tools
Boxrec Database