Vitali Klitschko

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(repositioned pic)
(retirement)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
'''Trainer''':  [[Fritz Sdunek]]<br>  
 
'''Trainer''':  [[Fritz Sdunek]]<br>  
 
'''Manager''':  Self<br>  
 
'''Manager''':  Self<br>  
<br><br><br><br><br><br><br>
+
 
 +
Klitschko announced his retirement on November 9, 2005, after undergoing knee surgery which postponed his scheduled November 12, 2005 WBC Heavyweight title defense against Hasim Rahman. Klitschko had been plagued by injuries in 2005, having had to cancel two other previous bouts with Rahman due to thigh and back problems. Following his third postponment, Klitschko had been given an ultimatum by the [[WBC]] to face Rahman within 60 days, or have his title awarded to Rahman, who is the interim champion. However, Klitschko is expected to have a recovery time of six months due to the knee surgery on his ligament.
  
 
*Brother of fellow boxer [[Boxer:Wladimir Klitschko:007035|Wladimir Klitschko]]
 
*Brother of fellow boxer [[Boxer:Wladimir Klitschko:007035|Wladimir Klitschko]]
Line 9: Line 10:
 
*PhD in Physical Education
 
*PhD in Physical Education
 
*Before his Boxing Career multiple Kickboxing World Champion  
 
*Before his Boxing Career multiple Kickboxing World Champion  
 
 
[[Category: World Heavyweight Champions|Klitschko, Vitali]]
 
[[Category: World Heavyweight Champions|Klitschko, Vitali]]
 
[[Category: Ukrainian World Champions|Klitschko, Vitali]]
 
[[Category: Ukrainian World Champions|Klitschko, Vitali]]

Revision as of 11:33, 9 November 2005

Vitali Klitschko
Name: Vitali Klitschko
Alias: Dr. Ironfist
Birth Name: Vitali Volodymyrovych Klitschko
Born: 1971-07-19
Birthplace: Belovodskoye, Kyrgyzstan
Nationality: Ukrainian
Hometown: Kiev, Ukraine
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 7″   /   201cm
Reach: 79″   /   201cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Fritz Sdunek
Manager: Self

Klitschko announced his retirement on November 9, 2005, after undergoing knee surgery which postponed his scheduled November 12, 2005 WBC Heavyweight title defense against Hasim Rahman. Klitschko had been plagued by injuries in 2005, having had to cancel two other previous bouts with Rahman due to thigh and back problems. Following his third postponment, Klitschko had been given an ultimatum by the WBC to face Rahman within 60 days, or have his title awarded to Rahman, who is the interim champion. However, Klitschko is expected to have a recovery time of six months due to the knee surgery on his ligament.

  • Brother of fellow boxer Wladimir Klitschko
  • Son of an Ukrainian Army General
  • Amateur Record: 210 Fights,195 Wins (80 KOs)
  • PhD in Physical Education
  • Before his Boxing Career multiple Kickboxing World Champion
Personal tools
Boxrec Database