Difference between revisions of "Vitali Klitschko"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(spacing)
(political career)
Line 6: Line 6:
 
Klitschko announced his retirement on November 9, 2005, after undergoing knee surgery which postponed his scheduled November 12, 2005 WBC Heavyweight title defense against Hasim Rahman. Klitschko had been plagued by injuries in 2005, having had to cancel two other previous bouts with Rahman due to thigh and back problems. Following his third postponment, Klitschko had been given an ultimatum by the [[WBC]] to face Rahman within 60 days, or have his title awarded to Rahman, who is the interim champion. However, Klitschko is expected to have a recovery time of six months due to the knee surgery on his ligament.
 
Klitschko announced his retirement on November 9, 2005, after undergoing knee surgery which postponed his scheduled November 12, 2005 WBC Heavyweight title defense against Hasim Rahman. Klitschko had been plagued by injuries in 2005, having had to cancel two other previous bouts with Rahman due to thigh and back problems. Following his third postponment, Klitschko had been given an ultimatum by the [[WBC]] to face Rahman within 60 days, or have his title awarded to Rahman, who is the interim champion. However, Klitschko is expected to have a recovery time of six months due to the knee surgery on his ligament.
  
 +
== Political Aspirations ==
 +
Klitschko has expressed a desire to enter politics in his native country Ukraine. He will be running for mayor of Kiev and parliament in the Ukranian elections on March 26, 2006. Klitschko is a supporter of current Ukranian president Viktor Yushchenko and his party, '''Our Ukraine''', and was seen at Yuschenko's side during the 2004 Orange Revolution, which ultimately resulted in Yuschenko's election as president.
 +
 +
== Miscellaneous Info ==
 
*Brother of fellow boxer [[Boxer:Wladimir Klitschko:007035|Wladimir Klitschko]]
 
*Brother of fellow boxer [[Boxer:Wladimir Klitschko:007035|Wladimir Klitschko]]
 
*Son of an Ukrainian Army General
 
*Son of an Ukrainian Army General
Line 11: Line 15:
 
*Earned a PhD in Physical Education
 
*Earned a PhD in Physical Education
 
*Before his Boxing Career multiple Kickboxing World Champion  
 
*Before his Boxing Career multiple Kickboxing World Champion  
 +
 +
== Sources ==
 +
*Ex-Heavyweight champ wants to be mayor: [http://www.newsone.ca/piercelandherald/stories/index.php?action=fullnews&id=157079]
 
[[Category: World Heavyweight Champions|Klitschko, Vitali]]
 
[[Category: World Heavyweight Champions|Klitschko, Vitali]]
 
[[Category: Ukrainian World Champions|Klitschko, Vitali]]
 
[[Category: Ukrainian World Champions|Klitschko, Vitali]]

Revision as of 20:57, 13 March 2006

Vitali Klitschko

Name: Vitali Klitschko
Alias: Dr. Ironfist
Birth Name: Vitali Volodymyrovych Klitschko
Born: 1971-07-19
Birthplace: Belovodskoye, Kyrgyzstan
Hometown: Kiev, Ukraine
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 7″   /   201cm
Reach: 79″   /   201cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Fritz Sdunek
Manager: Self

Klitschko announced his retirement on November 9, 2005, after undergoing knee surgery which postponed his scheduled November 12, 2005 WBC Heavyweight title defense against Hasim Rahman. Klitschko had been plagued by injuries in 2005, having had to cancel two other previous bouts with Rahman due to thigh and back problems. Following his third postponment, Klitschko had been given an ultimatum by the WBC to face Rahman within 60 days, or have his title awarded to Rahman, who is the interim champion. However, Klitschko is expected to have a recovery time of six months due to the knee surgery on his ligament.

Political Aspirations

Klitschko has expressed a desire to enter politics in his native country Ukraine. He will be running for mayor of Kiev and parliament in the Ukranian elections on March 26, 2006. Klitschko is a supporter of current Ukranian president Viktor Yushchenko and his party, Our Ukraine, and was seen at Yuschenko's side during the 2004 Orange Revolution, which ultimately resulted in Yuschenko's election as president.

Miscellaneous Info

  • Brother of fellow boxer Wladimir Klitschko
  • Son of an Ukrainian Army General
  • Amateur Record: 210 Fights,195 Wins (80 KOs)
  • Earned a PhD in Physical Education
  • Before his Boxing Career multiple Kickboxing World Champion

Sources

  • Ex-Heavyweight champ wants to be mayor: [1]