Difference between revisions of "Vitali Klitschko"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Reverted edits by Joe frazier (Talk); changed back to last version by Matt Tegen)
Line 49: Line 49:
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}
 
[[Category: World Heavyweight Champions|Klitschko, Vitali]]
 
[[Category: World Heavyweight Champions|Klitschko, Vitali]]
[[Category: Persian World Champions|Klitschko, Vitali]]
+
[[Category: Ukrainian World Champions|Klitschko, Vitali]]

Revision as of 23:51, 29 July 2006

Vitali Klitschko

Name: Vitali Klitschko
Alias: Dr. Ironfist
Birth Name: Vitali Volodymyrovych Klitschko
Born: 1971-07-19
Birthplace: Belovodskoye, Kyrgyzstan
Hometown: Kiev, Ukraine
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 7″   /   201cm
Reach: 79″   /   201cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Fritz Sdunek
Manager: Self

Vitali Klitschko (Ukrainian: Кличко Віталій Володимирович), is a former WBC Heavyweight Champion.

Klitschko announced his retirement on November 9, 2005, after undergoing knee surgery which postponed his scheduled November 12, 2005 WBC Heavyweight title defense against Hasim Rahman. Klitschko had been plagued by injuries in 2005, having had to cancel two other previous bouts with Rahman due to thigh and back problems. Following his third postponment, Klitschko had been given an ultimatum by the WBC to face Rahman within 60 days, or have his title awarded to Rahman, who is the interim champion. However, Klitschko is expected to have a recovery time of six months due to the knee surgery on his ligament.

Political Aspirations

Klitschko has expressed a desire to enter politics in his native country Ukraine. He ran for mayor of Kiev and parliament in the Ukranian elections on March 26, 2006. Klitschko is a supporter of current Ukranian president Viktor Yushchenko and his party, Our Ukraine, and was seen at Yuschenko's side during the 2004 Orange Revolution, which ultimately resulted in Yuschenko's election as president. Preliminary results indicate that Klitschko received 22% of the vote for mayor in the election; placing him in a tie for 2nd with incumbent mayor Oleksandr Omelchenko, but trailing lawmaker Leonid Chernovetskiy, who received 30%. Klitschko's aspirations for parliament also appear to have come up unsuccesful as well, as his party appeared to have recieved less than the 3%, necessary to earn representation in the new parliament.

Amateur Highlights

  • 1995 won the silver medal at the World Championships at Superheavyweight in Berlin. Results were:
  • 1995 won the gold medal at the Military World Championships in Ariccia, Italy at Superheavywweight. Results were:

Miscellaneous Info

  • Brother of fellow boxer Wladimir Klitschko
  • Son of an Ukrainian Army General
  • Amateur Record: 210 Fights,195 Wins (80 KOs)
  • Earned a PhD in Physical Education
  • Before his Boxing Career multiple Kickboxing World Champion

Sources

  • Ex-Heavyweight champ wants to be mayor: [1]
  • Klitschko conceded in Kiev mayoral reace: [2]


Preceded by:
Herbie Hide
WBO Heavyweight Champion
26 Jun 1999–1 Apr 2000
Succeeded by:
Chris Byrd
Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
Retires
WBC Heavyweight Champion
24 Apr 2004–9 Nov 2005
Retires
Succeeded by:
Hasim Rahman