Vitali Klitschko

From BoxRec
Revision as of 07:20, 24 May 2013 by Boxsoup (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Vitali Klitschko

Name: Vitali Klitschko
Alias: Dr. Ironfist
Birth Name: Vitali Volodymyrovych Klitschko
Born: 1971-07-19
Birthplace: Belovodskoye, Kyrgyzstan
Hometown: Kiev, Ukraine
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 7″   /   201cm
Reach: 79″   /   201cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Fritz Sdunek
Manager: Self
Cut Man: Joe Souza

Vitali Klitschko (Ukrainian: Vitaliy Volodymyrovych Klychko) is a former WBO and Ring Magazine Heavyweight Champion, and currently is in his second reign as WBC Heavyweight Champion.

Vitali Klitschko Gallery

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 195-15 with 80 knockouts
  • 1995 Super Heavyweight Silver Medalist at the World Championships in Berlin, Germany. Results:
  • 1995 Super Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the Military World Championships in Ariccia, Italy. Results:

Professional Career

Klitschko knocked out Herbie Hide in two rounds to win the WBO Heavyweight Title on June 26, 1999. He lost the title to Chris Byrd in his third defense on April 1, 2000. Klitschko, comfortably ahead on points, retired after the ninth round due to an injured shoulder. It was his first loss after 27 consecutive knockout wins.

Klitschko fought Lennox Lewis for the WBC and Ring Magazine Heavyweight Titles on June 21, 2003. He was a late substitute for Kirk Johnson, who pulled out of the fight because of an injury. Klitschko gave Lewis a much tougher fight than most expected. However, Lewis opened bad cuts over both of his eyes, which led to the fight being stopped after the sixth round. Klitschko was ahead 58-56 on all three official scorecards.

After Lewis retired, Klitschko stopped Corrie Sanders in eight rounds to win the vacant WBC and Ring Magazine Heavyweight Titles on April 24, 2004. Klitschko's first title defense was an eighth-round TKO of Danny Williams on December 11, 2004. He was then scheduled to face Hasim Rahman on April 30, but the fight was postponed when Klitschko pulled a muscle in his upper thigh while jogging. The fight was rescheduled for June 18, but pushed back again because the thigh muscle wasn't fully healed. The next date, July 23, had to be changed after Klitschko had minor back surgery. The fourth date for the fight was November 12, but Klitschko then injured his knee while sparring and had to have surgery. Promoter Bob Arum said the fight could be rescheduled for March 2006, but Klitschko, frustrated by his injuries, announced his retirement on November 9, 2005.

At the WBC gala on December 20, 2005, Klitschko was appointed "Champion Emeritus." The status gave him the right to become the "immediate mandatory official challenger" if he chose to fight again.

Klitschko returned to the ring to face Samuel Peter for the WBC Heavyweight Title on October 11, 2008. It was his first fight in 46 months. Klitschko dominated Peter throughout the fight, and Peter retired in his corner after the eighth round.

Political Career

Klitschko ran for mayor of Kiev and parliament in the Ukrainian elections on March 26, 2006. He campaigned on an anti-corruption platform.

Klitschko was a supporter of current Ukranian president Viktor Yushchenko and his party, Our Ukraine. Klitschko was seen at Yushchenko's side during the 2004 Orange Revolution, which ultimately resulted in Yushchenko's election as president.

Klitschko received 26% of the vote in the mayoral election. He was ahead of incumbent mayor Oleksandr Omelchenko, but trailed businessman Leonid Chernovetskiy. Klitschko's aspirations for parliament were also unsuccessful, as his party received less than 3% of the vote, which was necessary to earn representation in parliament. However, Klitschko was elected as a people's deputy to Kiev City Council.

Klitschko has announced that he will again run for mayor of Kiev.

Klitschko is the head of the UDAR political party, which he founded on April 24, 2010.

Klischko won election to Ukraine's parliament on Dec 15, 2012.

Titles Held

The Klitschko Brothers
  • WBO Inter-Continental Heavyweight Title (1998)
  • EBU (European) Heavyweight Title (1998-1999, 2000)
  • WBO Heavyweight Title (1999-2000)
  • WBA Intercontinental Heavyweight Title (2001-2003)
  • WBC Heavyweight Title (2004-2005, 2008- )

Miscellaneous Info

  • Brother of fellow boxer Wladimir Klitschko.
  • Vitali and Wladimir Klitschko are the first brothers to hold world heavyweight titles at the same time.
  • After Wladimir's win over David Haye on July 2, 2011, all the major heavyweight belts were simultaneously owned by the Klitschko brothers.
  • Son of an Air Force Colonel.
  • Began boxing at the age of 17.
  • Tested positive for a banned substance in 1996 and was thrown off the Ukrainian boxing team for the Atlanta Olympics. He had planned to box at super heavyweight while Wladimir planned to compete as a heavyweight. Wladimir, who was struggling to make weight, took over the super heavyweight slot and went on to win the gold medal.
  • Klitschko was a six-time kickboxing world champion, twice as an amateur and four times as a professional. His record was 34-1 with 22 knockouts.
  • Earned a Ph.D. in Sports Science

External Links


Preceded by:
Herbie Hide
WBO Heavyweight Champion
1999 Jun 26 – 2000 Apr 1
Succeeded by:
Chris Byrd
Preceded by:
Lennox Lewis
Retired
WBC Heavyweight Champion
2004 Apr 24 – 2005 Nov 9
Retired
Succeeded by:
Hasim Rahman
Preceded by:
Samuel Peter
WBC Heavyweight Champion
2008 Oct 11 – present
Succeeded by: