Vito Antuofermo

From BoxRec
Revision as of 19:17, 10 February 2011 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Vito Antuofermo
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Vito Antuofermo
Birth Name: Vito Gabrielo Antuofermo
Born: 1953-02-09
Birthplace: Palo del Colle, Puglia, Italy
Hometown: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 69″   /   175cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Tony Carione
Vito Antuofermo Gallery

1970: won the novice championship in the New York Daily News Golden Gloves Tournament at 147 lbs.

External Link


Preceded by:
Hugo Pastor Corro
WBA Middleweight Champion
WBC Middleweight Champion

1979 Jun 30 – 1980 Mar 16
Succeeded by:
Alan Minter