WBA Bantamweight Title Fights

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:56, 9 April 2012 by Emaster (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Bantamweight title fights as recognized by the World Boxing Association.

RELATED LINK: WBA Bantamweight Champion

No.
Date
Boxer
Result
Boxer
Defenses
Location
1 1962 Sep 11 Eder Jofre KO 6 Jose Medel Inaugural Sao Paulo, Sao Paulo, BRA
2 1963 Apr 4 Eder Jofre KO 3 Katsutoshi Aoki 1 Tokyo, JPN
3 1963 May 18 Eder Jofre TKO 12 Johnny Jamito 2 Quezon City, Metro Manila, PHI
4 1964 Nov 27 Eder Jofre KO 7 Bernardo Caraballo 3 Bogota, COL
5 1965 May 18 Fighting Harada SD 15 Eder Jofre - Nagoya, Aichi, JPN
6 1965 Nov 30 Fighting Harada UD 15 Alan Rudkin 1 Tokyo, JPN
7 1966 May 31 Fighting Harada UD 15 Eder Jofre 2 Tokyo, JPN
8 1967 Jan 3 Fighting Harada UD 15 Jose Medel 3 Nagoya, Aichi, JPN
9 1967 Jul 4 Fighting Harada UD 15 Bernardo Caraballo 4 Tokyo, JPN
10 1968 Feb 27 Lionel Rose MD 15 Fighting Harada - Tokyo, JPN
11 1968 Jul 2 Lionel Rose MD 15 Takao Sakurai 1 Tokyo, JPN
12 1968 Dec 6 Lionel Rose SD 15 Chucho Castillo 2 Inglewood, California, USA
13 1969 Mar 8 Lionel Rose SD 15 Alan Rudkin 3 Melbourne, Victoria, AUS
14 1969 Aug 22 Ruben Olivares KO 5 Lionel Rose - Inglewood, California, USA
15 1969 Dec 12 Ruben Olivares TKO 2 Alan Rudkin 1 Inglewood, California, USA
16 1970 Apr 18 Ruben Olivares UD 15 Chucho Castillo 2 Inglewood, California, USA
17 1970 Oct 16 Chucho Castillo TKO 14 Ruben Olivares - Inglewood, California, USA
18 1971 Apr 2 Ruben Olivares (2) UD 15 Chucho Castillo - Inglewood, California, USA
19 1971 Oct 25 Ruben Olivares (2) KO 14 Kazuyoshi Kanazawa 1 Nagoya, Aichi, JPN
20 1971 Dec 14 Ruben Olivares (2) TKO 11 Jesus Pimentel 2 Inglewood, California, USA
21 1972 Mar 19 Rafael Herrera TKO 8 Ruben Olivares - Mexico City, Distrito Federal, MEX
22 1972 Jul 29 Enrique Pinder UD 15 Rafael Herrera - Panama City, PAN
23 1973 Jan 20 Romeo Anaya TKO 3 Enrique Pinder - Panama City, PAN
24 1973 Apr 28 Romeo Anaya SD 15 Rogelio Lara 1 Inglewood, California, USA
25 1973 Aug 18 Romeo Anaya KO 3 Enrique Pinder 2 Inglewood, California, USA
26 1973 Nov 3 Arnold Taylor KO 14 Romeo Anaya - Johannesburg, Gauteng, RSA
27 1974 Jul 3 Soo Hwan Hong UD 15 Arnold Taylor - Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, RSA
28 1974 Dec 28 Soo Hwan Hong SD 15 Fernando Cabanella 1 Seoul, KOR
29 1975 Mar 14 Alfonso Zamora KO 4 Soo Hwan Hong - Inglewood, California, USA
30 1975 Aug 30 Alfonso Zamora TKO 4 Thanomchit Sukhothai 1 Anaheim, California, USA
31 1975 Dec 6 Alfonso Zamora KO 2 Socrates Batoto 2 Mexico City, Distrito Federal, MEX
32 1976 Apr 3 Alfonso Zamora KO 2 Eusebio Pedroza 3 Mexicali, Baja California, MEX
33 1976 Jul 10 Alfonso Zamora KO 3 Gilberto Illueca 4 Ciudad Juarez, Chihuahua, MEX
34 1976 Oct 16 Alfonso Zamora TKO 12 Soo Hwan Hong 5 Incheon, KOR
35 1977 Nov 19 Jorge Lujan KO 10 Alfonso Zamora - Los Angeles, California, USA
36 1978 Mar 18 Jorge Lujan TKO 11 Roberto Rubaldino 1 San Antonio, Texas, USA
37 1978 Sep 15 Jorge Lujan UD 15 Alberto Davila 2 New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
38 1979 Apr 8 Jorge Lujan TKO 15 Cleo Garcia 3 Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
39 1979 Oct 6 Jorge Lujan KO 15 Roberto Rubaldino 4 McAllen, Texas, USA
40 1980 Apr 2 Jorge Lujan TKO 9 Shuichi Isogami 5 Tokyo, JPN
41 1980 Aug 29 Julian Solis SD 15 Jorge Lujan - Miami Beach, Florida, USA
42 1980 Nov 14 Jeff Chandler TKO 14 Julian Solis - Miami, Florida, USA
43 1981 Jan 31 Jeff Chandler UD 15 Jorge Lujan 1 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
44 1981 Apr 5 Jeff Chandler PTS 15 Eijiro Murata 2 Tokyo, JPN
45 1981 Jul 25 Jeff Chandler KO 7 Julian Solis 3 Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
46 1981 Dec 10 Jeff Chandler TKO 13 Eijiro Murata 4 Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
47 1982 Mar 27 Jeff Chandler TKO 6 Johnny Carter 5 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA
48 1982 Oct 27 Jeff Chandler TKO 9 Miguel Iriarte 6 Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
49 1983 Mar 13 Jeff Chandler UD 15 Gaby Canizales 7 Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
50 1983 Sep 11 Jeff Chandler TKO 10 Eijiro Murata 8 Tokyo, JPN
51 1983 Dec 17 Jeff Chandler TKO 7 Oscar Muniz 9 Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
52 1984 Apr 7 Richie Sandoval TKO 15 Jeff Chandler - Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
53 1984 Sep 22 Richie Sandoval UD 15 Edgar Roman 1 Monte Carlo, MON
54 1984 Dec 15 Richie Sandoval TKO 8 Cardenio Ulloa Barria 2 Miami Beach, Florida, USA
55 1986 Mar 10 Gaby Canizales TKO 7 Richie Sandoval - Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
56 1986 Jun 4 Bernardo Pinango UD 15 Gaby Canizales - East Rutherford, New Jersey, USA
57 1986 Oct 4 Bernardo Pinango TKO 10 Ciro DeLeva 1 Torino, Piemonte, ITA
58 1986 Nov 22 Bernardo Pinango TKO 15 Simon Skosana 2 Johannesburg, Gauteng, RSA
59 1987 Feb 3 Bernardo Pinango UD 15 Frankie Duarte 3 Inglewood, California, USA
60 1987 Mar 29 Takuya Muguruma KO 5 Azael Moran Vacant Moriguchi, Osaka, JPN
61 1987 May 24 Chan Yong Park TKO 11 Takuya Muguruma - Moriguchi, Osaka, JPN
62 1987 Oct 4 Wilfredo Vazquez TKO 10 Chan Yong Park - Seoul, KOR
63 1988 Jan 17 Wilfredo Vazquez PTS 12 Takuya Muguruma 1 Osaka, Osaka, JPN
64 1988 May 9 Khaokor Galaxy SD 12 Wilfredo Vazquez - Bangkok, THA
65 1988 Aug 14 Sung-Kil Moon TD 6 Khaokor Galaxy - Seoul, KOR
66 1988 Nov 27 Sung-Kil Moon TKO 7 Edgar Omar Monserrat 1 Seoul, KOR
67 1989 Feb 19 Sung-Kil Moon TKO 5 Chiaki Kobayashi 2 Daejeon, KOR
68 1989 Jul 9 Khaokor Galaxy (2) UD 12 Sung-Kil Moon - Bangkok, THA
69 1989 Oct 18 Luisito Espinosa KO 1 Khaokor Galaxy - Bangkok, THA
70 1990 May 30 Luisito Espinosa TKO 8 Hurley Snead 1 Bangkok, THA
71 1990 Nov 29 Luisito Espinosa UD 12 Thanomsak Sithbaobay 2 Bangkok, THA
72 1991 Oct 19 Israel Contreras KO 5 Luisito Espinosa - Quezon City, Metro Manila, PHI
73 1992 Mar 15 Eddie Cook KO 5 Israel Contreras - Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
74 1992 Oct 9 Jorge Eliecer Julio UD 12 Eddie Cook - Cartagena, COL
75 1993 Apr 3 Jorge Eliecer Julio TKO 8 Francisco Alvarez 1 Cartagena, COL
76 1993 Jul 8 Jorge Eliecer Julio MD 12 Ricardo Vargas 2 Tijuana, Baja California, MEX
77 1993 Oct 23 Junior Jones UD 12 Jorge Eliecer Julio - Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
78 1994 Jan 8 Junior Jones UD 12 Elvis Alvarez 1 Catskill, New York, USA
79 1994 Apr 22 John Michael Johnson TKO 11 Junior Jones - Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
80 1994 Jul 16 Daorung Chuvatana TKO 1 John Michael Johnson - Uttaradit, THA
81 1994 Nov 20 Daorung Chuvatana TD 5 In-Sik Koh 1 Chiang Mai, THA
82 1995 May 27 Daorung Chuvatana PTS 12 Lakhin Vasansit 2 Bangkok, THA
83 1995 Sep 17 Veeraphol Sahaprom SD 12 Daorung Chuvatana - Nonthaburi, THA
84 1996 Jan 28 Nana Konadu TKO 2 Veeraphol Sahaprom - Kanchanaburi, THA
85 1996 Oct 27 Daorung Chuvatana (2) TD 10 Nana Konadu - Bangkok, THA
86 1997 Mar 15 Daorung Chuvatana (2) SD 12 Felix Machado 1 Satul, THA
87 1997 Jun 21 Nana Konadu (2) TKO 7 Daorung Chuvatana - Tampa, Florida, USA
88 1998 Feb 21 Nana Konadu (2) KO 2 Abraham Torres 1 Mar del Plata, Buenos Aires, ARG
89 1998 Dec 5 Johnny Tapia MD 12 Nana Konadu - Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
90 1999 Jun 26 Paulie Ayala UD 12 Johnny Tapia - Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
91 1999 Oct 23 Paulie Ayala UD 12 Saohin Srithai Condo 1 Fort Worth, Texas, USA
92 2000 Mar 4 Paulie Ayala MD 12 Johnny Bredahl 2 Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
93 2000 Dec 16 Eidy Moya UD 12 Saohin Srithai Condo Interim Maracay, VEN
94 2001 Mar 30 Paulie Ayala UD 12 Hugo Dianzo 3 Fort Worth, Texas, USA
95 2001 Oct 14 Eidy Moya KO 11 Adan Vargas Vacant McAllen, Texas, USA
96 2002 Apr 19 Johnny Bredahl KO 9 Eidy Moya - Copenhagen, DEN
97 2002 Nov 8 Johnny Bredahl UD 12 Leo Gamez 1 Copenhagen, DEN
98 2003 Oct 4 Hideki Todaka SD 12 Leo Gamez Interim Tokyo, JPN
99 2003 Oct 24 Johnny Bredahl UD 12 David Guerault 2 Copenhagen, DEN
100 2004 Mar 6 Julio Zarate SD 12 Hideki Todaka Interim Saitama, JPN
101 2004 Mar 13 Johnny Bredahl UD 12 Nobuaki Naka 3 Copenhagen, DEN
102 2005 Feb 26 Wladimir Sidorenko UD 12 Julio Zarate Vacant Altona, Hamburg, GER
103 2005 Aug 31 Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym SD 12 Ricardo Cordoba Interim Bangkok, THA
104 2005 Nov 26 Wladimir Sidorenko UD 12 Jose de Jesus Lopez 1 Leverkusen, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GER
105 2005 Dec 22 Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym UD 12 Leo Gamez Interim Bangkok, THA
106 2006 Mar 11 Wladimir Sidorenko PTS 12 Ricardo Cordoba 2 Altona, Hamburg, GER
107 2006 Jul 15 Wladimir Sidorenko UD 12 Poonsawat Kratingdaenggym 3 Altona, Hamburg, GER
108 2007 Mar 17 Wladimir Sidorenko PTS 12 Ricardo Cordoba 4 Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, GER
109 2007 Jun 29 Wladimir Sidorenko KO 7 Jerome Arnould 5 Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône, FRA
110 2008 Jan 10 Wladimir Sidorenko UD 12 Nobuto Ikehara 6 Osaka, Osaka, JPN
111 2008 May 31 Anselmo Moreno UD 12 Wladimir Sidorenko - Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen, GER
112 2008 Sep 18 Anselmo Moreno TD 7 Cecilio Santos 1 Panama City, PAN
113 2008 Oct 30 Anselmo Moreno UD 12 Rolly Matsushita 2 Panama City, PAN
114 2009 Mar 14 Nehomar Cermeno SD 12 Cristian Mijares Interim Torreon, Coahuila de Zaragoza, MEX
115 2009 May 2 Anselmo Moreno SD 12 Wladimir Sidorenko 3 Bremen, GER
116 2009 Jul 4 Anselmo Moreno SD 12 Mahyar Monshipour 4 Poitiers, Vienne, FRA
117 2009 Sep 12 Nehomar Cermeno UD 12 Cristian Mijares Interim Monterrey, Nuevo León, MEX
118 2009 Dec 4 Anselmo Moreno TKO 11 Frederic Patrac 5 Agde, Hérault, FRA
119 2009 Dec 12 Nehomar Cermeno KO 11 Alejandro Valdez Interim Ciudad Obregon, Sonora, MEX
120 2010 Mar 27 Anselmo Moreno SD 12 Nehomar Cermeno 6 La Guaira, VEN
121 2010 Aug 14 Anselmo Moreno SD 12 Nehomar Cermeno 7 Panama City, PAN
122 2010 Dec 26 Koki Kameda UD 12 Alexander Munoz Vacant RC Saitama, Saitama, JPN
123 2011 Jan 22 Hugo Ruiz TD 9 Alvaro Perez Interim Ciudad Nezahualcoyotl, México, MEX
124 2011 May 7 Koki Kameda RTD 11 Daniel Diaz 1 RC Osaka, Osaka, JPN
125 2011 May 14 Hugo Ruiz UD 12 Francisco Arce Interim Los Mochis, Sinaloa, MEX
126 2011 Jun 17 Anselmo Moreno TKO 8 Lorenzo Parra 8 SC Panama City, PAN
127 2011 Aug 31 Koki Kameda UD 12 David De la Mora 2 RC Tokyo, JPN
128 2011 Oct 15 Hugo Ruiz TKO 4 Francisco Arce Interim Los Mochis, Sinaloa, MEX
129 2011 Dec 3 Anselmo Moreno UD 12 Vic Darchinyan 9 SC Anaheim, California, USA
130 2011 Dec 7 Koki Kameda KO 4 Mario Macias 3 RC Osaka, Osaka, JPN
131 2012 Mar 31 Hugo Ruiz TKO 8 Yonfrez Parejo Interim Los Cabos, Baja California Sur, MEX
132 2012 Apr 4 Koki Kameda UD 12 Nouldy Manakane 4 RC Yokohama, Kanagawa, JPN


RC - Regular Champion
SC - Super Champion