WBA Super Featherweight Title Fights

From BoxRec
Revision as of 10:16, 25 September 2012 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Super Featherweight title fights as recognized by the World Boxing Association.

RELATED LINK: WBA Super Featherweight Champion

No.
Date
Boxer
Result
Boxer
Defenses
Location
1 1963 Feb 16 Flash Elorde UD 15 Johnny Bizzarro Inaugural Quezon City, Metro Manila, PHI
2 1963 Nov 16 Flash Elorde DQ 11 Love Allotey 1 Quezon City, Metro Manila, PHI
3 1964 Jul 27 Flash Elorde TKO 12 Teruo Kosaka 2 Tokyo, JPN
4 1965 Jun 5 Flash Elorde KO 15 Teruo Kosaka 3 Quezon City, Metro Manila, PHI
5 1965 Dec 4 Flash Elorde UD 15 Kang Il Suh 4 Quezon City, Metro Manila, PHI
6 1966 Oct 22 Flash Elorde MD 15 Vicente Milan Derado 5 Quezon City, Metro Manila, PHI
7 1967 Jun 15 Yoshiaki Numata MD 15 Flash Elorde - Tokyo, JPN
8 1967 Dec 14 Hiroshi Kobayashi KO 12 Yoshiaki Numata - Tokyo, JPN
9 1968 Mar 30 Hiroshi Kobayashi PTS 15 Rene Barrientos 1 Tokyo, JPN
10 1968 Oct 5 Hiroshi Kobayashi UD 15 Jaime Valladares 2 Tokyo, JPN
11 1969 Apr 6 Hiroshi Kobayashi SD 15 Antonio Amaya 3 Tokyo, JPN
12 1969 Nov 9 Hiroshi Kobayashi UD 15 Carlos Ruben Canete 4 Tokyo, JPN
13 1970 Aug 23 Hiroshi Kobayashi UD 15 Antonio Amaya 5 Tokyo, JPN
14 1971 Mar 4 Hiroshi Kobayashi UD 15 Ricardo Arredondo 6 Tokyo, JPN
15 1971 Jul 29 Alfredo Marcano TKO 10 Hiroshi Kobayashi - Aomori City, Aomori, JPN
16 1971 Nov 6 Alfredo Marcano KO 4 Kenji Iwata 1 Caracas, VEN
17 1972 Apr 25 Ben Villaflor UD 15 Alfredo Marcano - Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
18 1972 Sep 25 Ben Villaflor PTS 15 Victor Federico Echegaray 1 Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
19 1973 Mar 12 Kuniaki Shibata UD 15 Ben Villaflor - Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
20 1973 Jun 19 Kuniaki Shibata UD 15 Victor Federico Echegaray 1 Tokyo, JPN
21 1973 Oct 17 Ben Villaflor (2) KO 1 Kuniaki Shibata - Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
22 1974 Mar 14 Ben Villaflor (2) PTS 15 Apollo Yoshio 1 Toyama, Toyama, JPN
23 1974 Aug 24 Ben Villaflor (2) TKO 2 Yasutsune Uehara 2 Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
24 1975 Mar 13 Ben Villaflor (2) SD 15 Hyun Chi Kim 3 Quezon City, Metro Manila, PHI
25 1976 Jan 12 Ben Villaflor (2) TKO 13 Morito Kashiwaba 4 Tokyo, JPN
26 1976 Apr 13 Ben Villaflor (2) PTS 15 Samuel Serrano 5 Honolulu, Hawaii, USA
27 1976 Oct 16 Samuel Serrano UD 15 Ben Villaflor - San Juan, PUR
28 1977 Jan 15 Samuel Serrano KO 11 Alberto Herrera 1 Guayaquil, ECU
29 1977 Jun 26 Samuel Serrano UD 15 Leonel Hernandez 2 Puerto La Cruz, VEN
30 1977 Aug 27 Samuel Serrano UD 15 Apollo Yoshio 3 San Juan, PUR
31 1977 Nov 19 Samuel Serrano TKO 10 Tae Ho Kim 4 San Juan, PUR
32 1978 Feb 18 Samuel Serrano UD 15 Mario Martinez 5 San Juan, PUR
33 1978 Jul 8 Samuel Serrano TKO 9 Young Ho Oh 6 San Juan, PUR
34 1978 Nov 29 Samuel Serrano UD 15 Takao Maruki 7 Nagoya, Aichi, JPN
35 1979 Feb 17 Samuel Serrano UD 15 Julio Valdez 8 San Juan, PUR
36 1979 Apr 14 Samuel Serrano TKO 8 Nkosana Mgxaji 9 Cape Town, Western Cape, RSA
37 1980 Apr 3 Samuel Serrano TKO 13 Battlehawk Kazama 10 Nara, JPN
38 1980 Aug 2 Yasutsune Uehara KO 6 Samuel Serrano - Detroit, Michigan, USA
39 1980 Nov 20 Yasutsune Uehara SD 15 Leonel Hernandez 1 Tokyo, JPN
40 1981 Apr 9 Samuel Serrano (2) UD 15 Yasutsune Uehara - Wakayama, Wakayama, JPN
41 1981 Jun 29 Samuel Serrano (2) UD 15 Leonel Hernandez 1 Caracas, VEN
42 1981 Dec 10 Samuel Serrano (2) TKO 12 Hikaru Tomonari 2 San Juan, PUR
43 1982 Jun 5 Samuel Serrano (2) TD 11 Benedicto Villablanca 3 Santiago de Chile, CHI
44 1983 Jan 19 Roger Mayweather TKO 8 Samuel Serrano - San Juan, PUR
45 1983 Apr 20 Roger Mayweather TKO 8 Jorge Alvarado 1 San Jose, California, USA
46 1983 Aug 17 Roger Mayweather KO 1 Benedicto Villablanca 2 Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
47 1984 Feb 26 Rocky Lockridge KO 1 Roger Mayweather - Beaumont, Texas, USA
48 1984 Jun 12 Rocky Lockridge TKO 11 Tae-Jin Moon 1 Anchorage, Alaska, USA
49 1985 Jan 27 Rocky Lockridge TKO 6 Kamel Bou-Ali 2 Riva del Garda, Trentino-Alto Adige, ITA
50 1985 May 19 Wilfredo Gomez MD 15 Rocky Lockridge - Hato Rey, PUR
51 1986 May 24 Alfredo Layne TKO 9 Wilfredo Gomez - San Juan, PUR
52 1986 Sep 27 Brian Mitchell TKO 10 Alfredo Layne - Sun City, North-West, RSA
53 1987 Mar 27 Brian Mitchell PTS 15 Joe Rivera 1 San Juan, PUR
54 1987 Jul 31 Brian Mitchell TKO 14 Francisco Fernandez 2 Panama City, PAN
55 1987 Oct 3 Brian Mitchell UD 15 Daniel Londas 3 Gravelines, Nord, FRA
56 1987 Dec 19 Brian Mitchell TKO 9 Salvatore Curcetti 4 Capo d'Orlando, Sicilia, ITA
57 1988 Apr 26 Brian Mitchell UD 12 Joe Rivera 5 Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, ESP
58 1988 Nov 2 Brian Mitchell UD 12 Jim McDonnell 6 Southwark, London, UK
59 1989 Feb 11 Brian Mitchell TKO 8 Salvatore Bottiglieri 7 Capo d'Orlando, Sicilia, ITA
60 1989 Jul 2 Brian Mitchell TD 9 Jackie Beard 8 Crotone, Calabria, ITA
61 1989 Sep 28 Brian Mitchell TKO 7 Irving Mitchell 9 Lewiston, Maine, USA
62 1990 Mar 14 Brian Mitchell UD 12 Jackie Beard 10 Grosseto, Toscana, ITA
63 1990 Sep 29 Brian Mitchell UD 12 Frankie Mitchell 11 Aosta, Valle d'Aosta, ITA
64 1991 Mar 15 Brian Mitchell PTS 12 Tony Lopez 12 Sacramento, California, USA
65 1991 Jun 28 Joey Gamache TKO 10 Jerry Ngobeni Vacant Lewiston, Maine, USA
66 1991 Nov 22 Genaro Hernandez TKO 9 Daniel Londas Vacant Epernay, Marne, FRA
67 1992 Feb 24 Genaro Hernandez UD 12 Omar Catari 1 Inglewood, California, USA
68 1992 Jul 15 Genaro Hernandez UD 12 Masuaki Takeda 2 Fukuoka, JPN
69 1992 Nov 20 Genaro Hernandez TKO 6 Yuji Watanabe 3 Tokyo, JPN
70 1993 Apr 26 Genaro Hernandez TD 1 Raul Perez 4 Inglewood, California, USA
71 1993 Jun 28 Genaro Hernandez KO 8 Raul Perez 5 Inglewood, California, USA
72 1993 Oct 11 Genaro Hernandez UD 12 Harold Warren 6 Inglewood, California, USA
73 1994 Jan 31 Genaro Hernandez TKO 8 Jorge Ramirez 7 Inglewood, California, USA
74 1994 Nov 12 Genaro Hernandez UD 12 Jimmy Garcia 8 Mexico City, Distrito Federal, MEX
75 1995 Oct 21 Yong Soo Choi TKO 10 Victor Hugo Paz Vacant Salta, Salta, ARG
76 1996 Jan 27 Yong Soo Choi UD 12 Yamato Mitani 1 Tokyo, JPN
77 1996 May 11 Yong Soo Choi TKO 8 Orlando Soto 2 Jeju, KOR
78 1996 Oct 13 Yong Soo Choi UD 12 Yamato Mitani 3 Tokyo, JPN
79 1997 Feb 1 Yong Soo Choi SD 12 Lakva Sim 4 Seoul, KOR
80 1997 May 24 Yong Soo Choi UD 12 Koji Matsumoto 5 Suwon City, KOR
81 1997 Oct 5 Yong Soo Choi PTS 12 Takanori Hatakeyama 6 Tokyo, JPN
82 1998 Apr 18 Yong Soo Choi KO 9 Gilberto Serrano 7 Seoul, KOR
83 1998 Sep 5 Takanori Hatakeyama MD 12 Yong Soo Choi - Tokyo, JPN
84 1999 Feb 13 Takanori Hatakeyama PTS 12 Saul Duran 1 Tokyo, JPN
85 1999 Feb 20 Antonio Hernandez TKO 11 Justin Juuko Interim Fort Worth, Texas, USA
86 1999 Jun 19 Joel Casamayor UD 12 Antonio Hernandez Interim Miami, Florida, USA
87 1999 Jun 27 Lakva Sim TKO 5 Takanori Hatakeyama - Tokyo, JPN
88 1999 Oct 31 Jong-Kwon Baek SD 12 Lakva Sim - Pusan, KOR
89 1999 Nov 20 Joel Casamayor UD 12 David Santos Interim Miami, Florida, USA
90 2000 Jan 30 Jong-Kwon Baek PTS 12 Kyu-Chul Choi 1 Pohang City, KOR
91 2000 May 21 Joel Casamayor TKO 5 Jong-Kwon Baek - Kansas City, Missouri, USA
92 2000 Sep 16 Joel Casamayor TKO 5 Radford Beasley 1 Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
93 2001 Jan 6 Joel Casamayor TKO 9 Roberto Garcia 2 Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
94 2001 May 5 Joel Casamayor UD 12 Edwin Santana 3 Philadelphia, Mississippi, USA
95 2001 Sep 29 Joel Casamayor TKO 8 Joe Morales 4 Miami, Florida, USA
96 2002 Jan 12 Acelino Freitas UD 12 Joel Casamayor - SC Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
97 2002 Apr 13 Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai UD 12 Lakva Sim Vacant RC Nakhon Ratchasima, THA
98 2002 Aug 3 Acelino Freitas UD 12 Daniel Attah 1 SC Phoenix, Arizona, USA
99 2002 Dec 5 Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai KO 9 Lamont Pearson 1 RC Bangkok, THA
100 2003 Mar 15 Acelino Freitas TKO 4 Juan Carlos Ramirez 2 SC Chicago, Illinois, USA
101 2003 Aug 9 Acelino Freitas TKO 12 Jorge Rodrigo Barrios 3 SC Miami, Florida, USA
102 2004 Feb 8 Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai TKO 7 Ryuhei Sugita 2 Gifu, Gifu, JPN
103 2004 Aug 7 Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai UD 12 Steve Forbes 3 Mashantucket, Connecticut, USA
104 2005 Apr 30 Vicente Mosquera UD 12 Yodsanan Sor Nanthachai - New York, New York, USA
105 2006 May 12 Vicente Mosquera SD 12 Jose Pablo Estrella 1 Cordoba, Cordoba, ARG
106 2006 Aug 5 Edwin Valero TKO 10 Vicente Mosquera - Panama City, PAN
107 2007 Jan 3 Edwin Valero TKO 1 Michael Lozada 1 Tokyo, JPN
108 2007 May 3 Edwin Valero TKO 8 Nobuhito Honmo 2 Tokyo, JPN
109 2007 Dec 15 Edwin Valero TKO 3 Zaid Zavaleta 3 Cancun, Quintana Roo, MEX
110 2008 Jun 12 Edwin Valero TKO 7 Takehiro Shimada 4 Tokyo, JPN
111 2008 Nov 28 Jorge Linares TKO 5 Whyber Garcia Vacant Panama City, PAN
112 2009 Jun 27 Jorge Linares TKO 8 Josafat Perez 1 Nuevo Laredo, Tamaulipas, MEX
113 2009 Oct 10 Juan Carlos Salgado TKO 1 Jorge Linares - Tokyo, JPN
114 2009 Nov 19 Likar Ramos UD 12 Angel Granados Interim Medellin, COL
115 2010 Jan 11 Takashi Uchiyama TKO 12 Juan Carlos Salgado - Tokyo, JPN
117 2010 Feb 6 Jorge Solis KO 7 Likar Ramos Interim Merida, Yucatán, MEX
118 2010 May 8 Jorge Solis UD 12 Mario Santiago Interim Aguascalientes, Aguascalientes, MEX
119 2010 May 17 Takashi Uchiyama TKO 6 Angel Granados 1 Saitama, Saitama, JPN
120 2010 Sep 4 Jorge Solis TKO 6 Francisco Cordero Interim Guadalajara, Jalisco, MEX
121 2010 Sep 20 Takashi Uchiyama TKO 5 Roy Mukhlis 2 Saitama, Saitama, JPN
122 2011 Jan 31 Takashi Uchiyama RTD 8 Takashi Miura 3 Tokyo, JPN
123 2011 Nov 3 Bryan Vazquez UD 12 Santos Benavides Interim Zapote, CRC
124 2011 Dec 31 Takashi Uchiyama TKO 11 Jorge Solis 4 Yokohama, Kanagawa, JPN
125 2012 Jul 16 Takashi Uchiyama TD 3 Michael Farenas 5 Kasukabe, Saitama, JPN
126 2012 Jul 21 Bryan Vasquez TKO 9 Jorge Lacierva Interim Tijuana, Baja California, MEX


RC - Regular Champion
SC - Super Champion