WBA Super Middleweight Title Fights

From BoxRec
Revision as of 11:21, 24 June 2013 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search

Super Middleweight title fights as recognized by the World Boxing Association.

  • Also known as Junior Light Heavyweight
  • The maximum weight for this division is 168 pounds (76.2 kg or 12 stone).

RELATED LINK: WBA Super Middleweight Champion

No.
Date
Boxer
Result
Boxer
Defenses
Location
1 1987 Dec 6 Chong-Pal Park TKO 2 Jesus Gallardo Inaugural Pusan, KOR
2 1988 Mar 1 Chong-Pal Park KO 5 Polly Pasireron 1 Chongju, KOR
3 1988 May 23 Fulgencio Obelmejias UD 12 Chong-Pal Park - Suanbo, KOR
4 1989 May 28 In-Chul Baek TKO 11 Fulgencio Obelmejias - Yeosu, KOR
5 1989 Oct 8 In-Chul Baek TKO 11 Ron Essett 1 Seoul, KOR
6 1990 Jan 13 In-Chul Baek TKO 7 Yoshiaki Tajima 2 Ulsan, KOR
7 1990 Mar 30 Christophe Tiozzo TKO 6 In-Chul Baek - Lyon, Rhône, FRA
8 1990 Jul 20 Christophe Tiozzo TKO 8 Paul Whittaker 1 Arles, Bouches-du-Rhône, FRA
9 1990 Nov 23 Christophe Tiozzo TKO 2 Dan Morgan 2 Marigot, Guadeloupe
10 1991 Apr 5 Victor Cordoba TKO 9 Christophe Tiozzo - Marseille, Bouches-du-Rhône, FRA
11 1991 Dec 13 Victor Cordoba TKO 11 Vincenzo Nardiello 1 Bercy, FRA
12 1992 Sep 12 Michael Nunn SD 12 Victor Cordoba - Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
13 1993 Jan 30 Michael Nunn UD 12 Victor Cordoba 1 Memphis, Tennessee, USA
14 1993 Feb 20 Michael Nunn KO 1 Dan Morgan 2 Mexico City, Distrito Federal, MEX
15 1993 Apr 23 Michael Nunn TKO 6 Crawford Ashley 3 Memphis, Tennessee, USA
16 1993 Dec 18 Michael Nunn UD 12 Merqui Sosa 4 Puebla, Puebla, MEX
17 1994 Feb 26 Steve Little SD 12 Michael Nunn - Kensington, London, UK
18 1994 Aug 12 Frankie Liles UD 12 Steve Little - San Miguel, Tucuman, ARG
19 1994 Dec 17 Frankie Liles UD 12 Michael Nunn 1 Quito, ECU
20 1995 May 27 Frankie Liles TKO 6 Frederic Seillier 2 Fort Lauderdale, Florida, USA
21 1995 Dec 9 Frankie Liles UD 12 Mauricio Amaral Costa 3 Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg, GER
22 1996 Jun 8 Frankie Liles TKO 3 Tim Littles 4 Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, UK
23 1997 Apr 19 Frankie Liles TKO 5 Segundo Mercado 5 Shreveport, Louisiana, USA
24 1997 Jul 19 Frankie Liles UD 12 Jaffa Ballogou 6 Nashville, Tennessee, USA
25 1998 Apr 3 Frankie Liles UD 12 Andrej Shkalikov 7 Bayamon, PUR
26 1999 Jun 12 Byron Mitchell TKO 11 Frankie Liles - Wilmington, Massachusetts, USA
27 1999 Dec 11 Byron Mitchell PTS 12 Bruno Girard 1 Tunica, Mississippi, USA
28 2000 Apr 8 Bruno Girard UD 12 Byron Mitchell - Bercy, FRA
29 2000 Sep 16 Bruno Girard SD 12 Manny Siaca 1 Chateauroux, Indre, FRA
30 2001 Mar 3 Byron Mitchell (2) TKO 12 Manny Siaca Vacant Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
31 2001 Sep 29 Byron Mitchell (2) SD 12 Manny Siaca 1 New York, New York, USA
32 2002 Jul 27 Byron Mitchell (2) TKO 4 Julio Cesar Green 2 Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
33 2003 Mar 15 Sven Ottke SD 12 Byron Mitchell - SC Prenzlauer Berg, Berlin, GER
34 2003 Jun 14 Sven Ottke UD 12 David Starie 1 SC Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, GER
35 2003 Sep 3 Anthony Mundine UD 12 Antwun Echols Vacant RC Sydney, New South Wales, AUS
36 2003 Sep 6 Sven Ottke MD 12 Mads Larsen 2 SC Erfurt, Thüringen, GER
37 2003 Dec 13 Sven Ottke UD 12 Robin Reid 3 SC Nuremberg, Bayern, GER
38 2004 Jan 19 Anthony Mundine TKO 5 Yoshinori Nishizawa 1 RC Wollongong, New South Wales, AUS
39 2004 Mar 27 Sven Ottke UD 12 Armand Krajnc 4 SC Magdeburg, Sachsen-Anhalt, GER
40 2004 May 5 Manny Siaca SD 12 Anthony Mundine - Sydney, New South Wales, AUS
41 2004 Nov 12 Mikkel Kessler TKO 8 Manny Siaca - Copenhagen, DEN
42 2005 Jun 8 Mikkel Kessler UD 12 Anthony Mundine 1 Sydney, New South Wales, AUS
43 2006 Jan 14 Mikkel Kessler TKO 10 Eric Lucas 2 Copenhagen, DEN
44 2006 Oct 14 Mikkel Kessler KO 3 Markus Beyer 3 SC Copenhagen, DEN
45 2007 Mar 7 Anthony Mundine (2) KO 9 Sam Soliman Vacant RC Sydney, New South Wales, AUS
46 2007 Mar 24 Mikkel Kessler UD 12 Librado Andrade 4 SC Copenhagen, DEN
47 2007 Jun 27 Anthony Mundine (2) UD 12 Pablo Daniel Zamora Nievas 1 RC Broadbeach ,Gold Coast, Queensland, AUS
48 2007 Nov 3 Joe Calzaghe UD 12 Mikkel Kessler - SC Cardiff, Wales, UK
49 2007 Dec 10 Anthony Mundine (2) KO 4 Jose Alberto Clavero 2 RC Sydney, New South Wales, AUS
50 2008 Feb 27 Anthony Mundine (2) UD 12 Nader Hamdan 3 RC Sydney, New South Wales, AUS
51 2008 May 28 Anthony Mundine (2) UD 12 Sam Soliman 4 RC Melbourne, Victoria, AUS
52 2008 Jun 21 Mikkel Kessler (2) KO 12 Dimitri Sartison Vacant RC Copenhagen, DEN
53 2008 Oct 25 Mikkel Kessler (2) KO 3 Danilo Haussler 1 Oldenburg, Niedersachsen, GER
54 2009 Sep 12 Mikkel Kessler (2) KO 4 Gusmyr Perdomo 2 Herning, DEN
55 2009 Nov 21 Dimitri Sartison TKO 5 Stjepan Bozic Vacant RC Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein, GER
56 2009 Nov 21 Andre Ward TD 11 Mikkel Kessler - SC Oakland, California, USA
57 2010 Jun 19 Andre Ward UD 12 Allan Green 1 SC Oakland, California, USA
58 2010 Jul 31 Dimitri Sartison UD 12 Khoren Gevor 1 RC Altona, Hamburg, GER
59 2010 Nov 27 Andre Ward UD 12 Sakio Bika 2 SC Oakland, California, USA
60 2011 May 14 Andre Ward UD 12 Arthur Abraham 3 SC Carson, California, USA
61 2011 Jul 30 Brian Magee UD 12 Jaime Barboza Interim San Jose, CRC
62 2011 Aug 26 Károly Balzsay SD 12 Stanislav Kashtanov Vacant RC Donetsk, UKR
63 2011 Dec 17 Andre Ward UD 12 Carl Froch 4 SC Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
64 2012 Feb 18 Brian Magee KO 5 Rudy Markussen Interim Brondby, DEN
65 2012 Apr 21 Károly Balzsay TKO 12 Dimitri Sartison 1 RC Schwerin, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, GER
66 2012 Sep 08 Andre Ward TKO 10 Chad Dawson 5 SC Oakland, California, USA
67 2012 Nov 10 Stanyslav Kashtanov SD 12 Server Yemurlayev Interim Donetsk, UKR
68 2012 Dec 08 Mikkel Kessler (3) TKO 3 Brian Magee - RC Herning, DEN
69 2013 May 25 Carl Froch UD 12 Mikkel Kessler - RC Greenwich, London, UK


RC - Regular Champion
SC - Super Champion