WBC Bantamweight Title Fights

From BoxRec
Revision as of 20:40, 3 November 2012 by Pinoyprodigy95 (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Bantamweight title fights as recognized by the World Boxing Council.

  • The maximum weight for this division is 118 pounds (53.5 kg or 8 stone 6 lbs).
  • One of the traditional eight divisions.

RELATED LINK: WBC Bantamweight Champion

No.
Date
Boxer
Result
Boxer
Defenses
Location
1 1963 Apr 4 Eder Jofre KO 3 Katsutoshi Aoki 1 Tokyo, JPN
2 1963 May 18 Eder Jofre TKO 12 Johnny Jamito 2 Quezon City, Metro Manila, PHI
3 1964 Nov 27 Eder Jofre KO 7 Bernardo Caraballo 3 Bogota, COL
4 1965 May 18 Fighting Harada SD 15 Eder Jofre - Nagoya, Aichi, JPN
5 1965 Nov 30 Fighting Harada UD 15 Alan Rudkin 1 Tokyo, JPN
6 1966 May 31 Fighting Harada UD 15 Eder Jofre 2 Tokyo, JPN
7 1967 Jan 3 Fighting Harada UD 15 Jose Medel 3 Nagoya, Aichi, JPN
8 1967 Jul 4 Fighting Harada UD 15 Bernardo Caraballo 4 Tokyo, JPN
9 1968 Feb 27 Lionel Rose MD 15 Fighting Harada - Tokyo, JPN
10 1968 Jul 2 Lionel Rose MD 15 Takao Sakurai 1 Tokyo, JPN
11 1968 Dec 6 Lionel Rose SD 15 Chucho Castillo 2 Inglewood, California, USA
12 1969 Mar 8 Lionel Rose SD 15 Alan Rudkin 3 Melbourne, Victoria, AUS
13 1969 Aug 22 Ruben Olivares KO 5 Lionel Rose - Inglewood, California, USA
14 1969 Dec 12 Ruben Olivares TKO 2 Alan Rudkin 1 Inglewood, California, USA
15 1970 Apr 18 Ruben Olivares UD 15 Chucho Castillo 2 Inglewood, California, USA
16 1970 Oct 16 Chucho Castillo TKO 14 Ruben Olivares - Inglewood, California, USA
17 1971 Apr 2 Ruben Olivares (2) UD 15 Chucho Castillo - Inglewood, California, USA
18 1971 Oct 25 Ruben Olivares (2) KO 14 Kazuyoshi Kanazawa 1 Nagoya, Aichi, JPN
19 1971 Dec 14 Ruben Olivares (2) TKO 11 Jesus Pimentel 2 Inglewood, California, USA
20 1972 Mar 19 Rafael Herrera TKO 8 Ruben Olivares - Mexico City, Distrito Federal, MEX
21 1972 Jul 29 Enrique Pinder UD 15 Rafael Herrera - Panama City, PAN
22 1973 Apr 14 Rafael Herrera (2) TKO 12 Rodolfo Martinez Vacant Monterrey, Nuevo León, MEX
23 1973 Oct 13 Rafael Herrera (2) SD 15 Venice Borkhorsor 1 Inglewood, California, USA
24 1974 May 25 Rafael Herrera (2) TKO 6 Romeo Anaya 2 Mexico City, Distrito Federal, MEX
25 1974 Dec 7 Rodolfo Martinez TKO 4 Rafael Herrera - Merida, Yucatán, MEX
26 1975 May 31 Rodolfo Martinez TKO 7 Nestor Carlos Jimenez 1 Bogota, COL
27 1975 Oct 8 Rodolfo Martinez UD 15 Hisami Numata 2 Sendai, Miyagi, JPN
28 1976 Jan 30 Rodolfo Martinez SD 15 Venice Borkhorsor 3 Bangkok, THA
29 1976 May 8 Carlos Zarate KO 9 Rodolfo Martinez - Inglewood, California, USA
30 1976 Aug 28 Carlos Zarate TKO 12 Paul Ferreri 1 Inglewood, California, USA
31 1976 Nov 13 Carlos Zarate KO 4 Waruinge Nakayama 2 Culiacan, Sinaloa, MEX
32 1977 Feb 5 Carlos Zarate TKO 3 Fernando Cabanella 3 Mexico City, Distrito Federal, MEX
33 1977 Oct 29 Carlos Zarate KO 6 Danilo Batista 4 Inglewood, California, USA
34 1977 Dec 2 Carlos Zarate TKO 5 Juan Francisco Rodriguez 5 Madrid, Comunidad de Madrid, ESP
35 1978 Feb 25 Carlos Zarate TKO 8 Alberto Davila 6 Inglewood, California, USA
36 1978 Apr 22 Carlos Zarate TKO 13] Andres Hernandez 7 San Juan, PUR
37 1978 Jun 9 Carlos Zarate KO 4 Emilio Hernandez 8 Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
38 1979 Mar 10 Carlos Zarate KO 3 John Mensah Kpalongo 9 Inglewood, California, USA
39 1979 Jun 3 Lupe Pintor SD 15 Carlos Zarate - Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
40 1980 Feb 9 Lupe Pintor TKO 12 Alberto Sandoval 1 Inglewood, California, USA
41 1980 Jun 11 Lupe Pintor PTS 15 Eijiro Murata 2 Tokyo, JPN
42 1980 Sep 19 Lupe Pintor KO 12 Johnny Owen 3 Los Angeles, California, USA
43 1980 Dec 19 Lupe Pintor MD 15 Alberto Davila 4 Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
44 1981 Feb 22 Lupe Pintor UD 15 Jose Felix Uziga 5 Houston, Texas, USA
45 1981 Jul 26 Lupe Pintor TKO 8 Jovito Rengifo 6 Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
46 1981 Sep 22 Lupe Pintor KO 15 Hurricane Teru 7 Nagoya, Aichi, JPN
47 1982 Jun 3 Lupe Pintor TKO 11 Seung Hoon Lee 8 Los Angeles, California, USA
48 1983 Sep 1 Alberto Davila KO 12 Francisco (Kiko) Bejines Vacant Los Angeles, California, USA
49 1984 May 26 Alberto Davila TKO 11 Enrique Sanchez 1 Miami Beach, Florida, USA
50 1985 May 4 Daniel Zaragoza DQ 7 Freddie Jackson Vacant Oranjestad, ARU
51 1985 Aug 9 Miguel Lora UD 12 Daniel Zaragoza - Miami, Florida, USA
52 1986 Feb 8 Miguel Lora UD 12 Wilfredo Vazquez 1 Miami Beach, Florida, USA
53 1986 Aug 23 Miguel Lora TKO 6 Enrique Sanchez 2 Miami Beach, Florida, USA
54 1986 Nov 15 Miguel Lora UD 12 Alberto Davila 3 Barranquilla, COL
55 1987 Jul 25 Miguel Lora KO 4 Antonio Avelar 4 Miami, Florida, USA
56 1987 Nov 27 Miguel Lora UD 12 Ray Minus 5 Miami Beach, Florida, USA
57 1988 Apr 30 Miguel Lora UD 12 Lucio Omar Lopez 6 Cartagena, COL
58 1988 Aug 1 Miguel Lora UD 12 Alberto Davila 7 Inglewood, California, USA
59 1988 Oct 29 Raul Perez UD 12 Miguel Lora - Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
60 1989 Mar 9 Raul Perez UD 12 Lucio Omar Lopez 1 Los Angeles, California, USA
61 1989 Aug 26 Raul Perez TKO 8 Cardenio Ulloa Barria 2 Talcahuano, CHI
62 1989 Oct 23 Raul Perez UD 12 Diego Avila 3 Inglewood, California, USA
63 1990 Jan 22 Raul Perez UD 12 Gaby Canizales 4 Inglewood, California, USA
64 1990 May 7 Raul Perez TKO 9 Gerardo Martinez 5 Inglewood, California, USA
65 1990 Sep 14 Raul Perez PTS 12 Pepillo Valdez 6 Culiacan, Sinaloa, MEX
66 1990 Dec 17 Raul Perez KO 8 Candelario Carmona 7 Tijuana, Baja California, MEX
67 1991 Feb 25 Greg Richardson UD 12 Raul Perez - Inglewood, California, USA
68 1991 May 20 Greg Richardson SD 12 Victor Rabanales 1 Inglewood, California, USA
69 1991 Sep 19 Joichiro Tatsuyoshi RTD 10 Greg Richardson - Moriguchi, Osaka, JPN
70 1992 Mar 30 Victor Rabanales TD 9 Yong Hoon Lee Interim Inglewood, California, USA
71 1992 May 16 Victor Rabanales TKO 4 Luis Alberto Ocampo Interim Tuxtla Gutierrez, Chiapas, MEX
72 1992 Jul 27 Victor Rabanales UD 12 Chang-Kyun Oh Interim Inglewood, California, USA
73 1992 Sep 17 Victor Rabanales TKO 9 Joichiro Tatsuyoshi - Osaka, Osaka, JPN
74 1993 Jan 25 Victor Rabanales UD 12 Dadoy Andujar 1 Inglewood, California, USA
75 1993 Mar 28 Jung-Il Byun UD 12 Victor Rabanales - Gyeongju City, KOR
76 1993 May 28 Jung-Il Byun UD 12 Josefino Suarez 1 Seoul, KOR
77 1993 Jul 22 Joichiro Tatsuyoshi SD 12 Victor Rabanales Interim Osaka, Osaka, JPN
78 1993 Dec 23 Yasuei Yakushiji SD 12 Jung-Il Byun - Nagoya, Aichi, JPN
79 1994 Apr 16 Yasuei Yakushiji KO 10 Josefino Suarez 1 Nagoya, Aichi, JPN
80 1994 Jul 31 Yasuei Yakushiji TKO 11 Jung-Il Byun 2 Nagoya, Aichi, JPN
81 1994 Dec 4 Yasuei Yakushiji MD 12 Joichiro Tatsuyoshi 3 Nagoya, Aichi, JPN
82 1995 Apr 2 Yasuei Yakushiji MD 12 Cuauhtemoc Gomez 4 Nagoya, Aichi, JPN
83 1995 Jul 30 Wayne McCullough SD 12 Yasuei Yakushiji - Nagoya, Aichi, JPN
84 1995 Dec 2 Wayne McCullough TKO 8 Johnny Bredahl 1 Belfast, Northern Ireland, UK
85 1996 Mar 30 Wayne McCullough SD 12 Jose Luis Bueno 2 Dublin, IRL
86 1996 Aug 10 Sirimongkol Singwancha TKO 5 Jose Luis Bueno Interim Phitsanulok, THA
87 1997 Feb 15 Sirimongkol Singwancha UD 12 Jesus Alberto Sarabia 1 Nakhon Panom, THA
88 1997 Apr 26 Sirimongkol Singwancha TKO 4 Javier Campanario 2 Phuket, THA
89 1997 Jul 4 Sirimongkol Singwancha UD 12 Victor Rabanales 3 Pattani, THA
90 1997 Nov 22 Joichiro Tatsuyoshi (2) TKO 7 Sirimongkol Singwancha - Osaka, Osaka, JPN
91 1998 Mar 8 Joichiro Tatsuyoshi (2) UD 12 Jose Rafael Sosa 1 Yokohama, Kanagawa, JPN
92 1998 Aug 23 Joichiro Tatsuyoshi (2) TD 6 Paulie Ayala 2 Yokohama, Kanagawa, JPN
93 1998 Dec 29 Veeraphol Sahaprom KO 6 Joichiro Tatsuyoshi - Osaka, Osaka, JPN
94 1999 May 21 Veeraphol Sahaprom KO 5 Mauro Leonardo Blanc 1 Sara Buri, THA
95 1999 Aug 29 Veeraphol Sahaprom TKO 7 Joichiro Tatsuyoshi 2 Osaka, Osaka, JPN
96 2000 Mar 11 Veeraphol Sahaprom UD 12 Adan Vargas 3 Aranyaprateit, THA
97 2000 Jun 25 Veeraphol Sahaprom UD 12 Toshiaki Nishioka 4 Takasago, Hyogo, JPN
98 2000 Dec 5 Veeraphol Sahaprom TKO 5 Oscar Arciniega 5 Bangkok, THA
99 2001 May 14 Veeraphol Sahaprom KO 3 Ricardo Barajas 6 Paris, Paris, FRA
100 2001 Sep 1 Veeraphol Sahaprom PTS 12 Toshiaki Nishioka 7 Yokohama, Kanagawa, JPN
101 2002 Jan 11 Veeraphol Sahaprom UD 12 Sergio Perez 8 Thanyaburi, THA
102 2002 May 1 Veeraphol Sahaprom UD 12 Julio Coronel 9 Nonthaburi, THA
103 2003 May 1 Veeraphol Sahaprom UD 12 Hugo Dianzo 10 Bangkok, THA
104 2003 Oct 4 Veeraphol Sahaprom PTS 12 Toshiaki Nishioka 11 Tokyo, JPN
105 2004 Mar 6 Veeraphol Sahaprom UD 12 Toshiaki Nishioka 12 Saitama, JPN
106 2004 May 1 Veeraphol Sahaprom TKO 12 Julio Cesar Avila 13 Nong Khai, THA
107 2004 Sep 11 Veeraphol Sahaprom UD 12 Cecilio Santos 14 Chainart, THA
108 2005 Apr 16 Hozumi Hasegawa UD 12 Veeraphol Sahaprom - Tokyo, JPN
109 2005 Sep 25 Hozumi Hasegawa TKO 7 Gerardo Martinez 1 Yokohama, Kanagawa, JPN
110 2006 Mar 25 Hozumi Hasegawa TKO 9 Veeraphol Sahaprom 2 Kobe, Hyogo, JPN
111 2006 Nov 13 Hozumi Hasegawa UD 12 Genaro Garcia 3 Tokyo, JPN
112 2007 May 3 Hozumi Hasegawa UD 12 Simpiwe Vetyeka 4 Tokyo, JPN
113 2008 Jan 10 Hozumi Hasegawa UD 12 Simone Maludrottu 5 Osaka, Osaka, JPN
114 2008 Jun 12 Hozumi Hasegawa TKO 2 Cristian Faccio 6 Tokyo, JPN
115 2008 Oct 16 Hozumi Hasegawa TKO 2 Alejandro Valdez 7 Tokyo, JPN
116 2009 Mar 12 Hozumi Hasegawa TKO 1 Vusi Malinga 8 Kobe, Hyogo, JPN
117 2009 Jul 14 Hozumi Hasegawa TKO 1 Nestor Rocha 9 Kobe, Hyogo, JPN
118 2009 Dec 18 Hozumi Hasegawa TKO 4 Alvaro Perez 10 Kobe, Hyogo, JPN
119 2010 Apr 30 Fernando Montiel TKO 4 Hozumi Hasegawa - Tokyo, JPN
120 2010 Jul 17 Fernando Montiel KO 3 Rafael Concepcion 1 Tuxtla Gutierrez, Chiapas, MEX
121 2011 Feb 19 Nonito Donaire TKO 2 Fernando Montiel - Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
122 2011 Oct 22 Nonito Donaire UD 12 Omar Andres Narvaez 1 New York, New York, USA
123 2011 Nov 6 Shinsuke Yamanaka TKO 11 Christian Esquivel Vacant Tokyo, JPN
124 2012 Apr 6 Shinsuke Yamanaka UD 12 Vic Darchinyan 1 Tokyo, JPN
125 2012 Nov 3 Shinsuke Yamanaka KO 7 Tomas Rojas 2 Sendai, Miyagi, JPN