Difference between revisions of "WBC Super Middleweight Title Fights"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Added #50 Carl Froch vs. Jean Pascal)
m
Line 413: Line 413:
 
|[[Jean Pascal]]
 
|[[Jean Pascal]]
 
| Vacant
 
| Vacant
|Cardiff, Wales, UK
+
|Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, UK
 
|}
 
|}
  
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Title Fights|WBC]]
 
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Title Fights|WBC]]

Revision as of 09:56, 7 December 2008

Super Middleweight title fights as recognized by the World Boxing Council.

  • Also known as Junior Light Heavyweight
  • The maximum weight for this division is 168 pounds (76.2 kg or 12 stone).

RELATED LINK: WBC Super Middleweight Champion

No.
Date
Winner
Result
Loser
Defenses
Location
1 1988 Nov 7 Sugar Ray Leonard TKO 9 Donny Lalonde Inaugural Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
2 1989 Jun 12 Sugar Ray Leonard PTS 12 Thomas Hearns 1 Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
3 1989 Dec 7 Sugar Ray Leonard UD 12 Roberto Duran 2 Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
4 1990 Dec 15 Mauro Galvano UD 12 Dario Walter Matteoni Vacant Monte Carlo, Monaco
5 1991 Jul 27 Mauro Galvano UD 12 Ron Essett 1 Capo d'Orlando, Sicilia, Italy
6 1992 Feb 6 Mauro Galvano UD 12 Juan Carlos Gimenez Ferreyra 2 Marino, Lazio, Italy
7 1992 Oct 3 Nigel Benn TKO 4 Mauro Galvano - Marino, Lazio, Italy
8 1992 Dec 12 Nigel Benn TKO 11 Nicky Piper 1 Muswell Hill, London, UK
9 1993 Mar 6 Nigel Benn UD 12 Mauro Galvano 2 Glasgow, Scotland, UK
10 1993 Jun 26 Nigel Benn TKO 4 Lou Gent 3 Kensington, London, UK
11 1993 Oct 9 Nigel Benn PTS 12 Chris Eubank 4 Manchester, Lancashire, UK
12 1994 Feb 26 Nigel Benn UD 12 Henry Wharton 5 Kensington, London, UK
13 1994 Sep 10 Nigel Benn UD 12 Juan Carlos Gimenez Ferreyra 6 Birmingham, West Midlands, UK
14 1995 Feb 25 Nigel Benn KO 10 Gerald McClellan 7 Millwall, London, UK
15 1995 Jul 22 Nigel Benn TKO 8 Vincenzo Nardiello 8 Millwall, London, UK
16 1995 Sep 2 Nigel Benn KO 7 Danny Perez 9 Wembley, London, UK
17 1996 Mar 2 Thulani Malinga SD 12 Nigel Benn - Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, UK
18 1996 Jul 6 Vincenzo Nardiello SD 12 Thulani Malinga - Manchester, Lancashire, UK
19 1996 Oct 12 Robin Reid TKO 7 Vincenzo Nardiello - Milan, Lombardia, Italy
20 1997 Feb 8 Robin Reid KO 7 Giovanni Pretorius 1 Millwall, London, UK
21 1997 May 3 Robin Reid MD 12 Henry Wharton 2 Manchester, Lancashire, UK
22 1997 Sep 11 Robin Reid SD 12 Hacine Cherifi 3 Widnes, Cheshire, UK
23 1997 Dec 19 Thulani Malinga (2) UD 12 Robin Reid - Millwall, London, UK
24 1998 Mar 27 Richie Woodhall UD 12 Thulani Malinga - Telford, Shropshire, UK
25 1998 Sep 5 Richie Woodhall MD 12 Glenn Catley 1 Telford, Shropshire, UK
26 1999 Feb 13 Richie Woodhall TKO 6 Vincenzo Nardiello 2 Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, UK
27 1999 Oct 23 Markus Beyer UD 12 Richie Woodhall - Telford, Shropshire, UK
28 2000 Jan 29 Markus Beyer KO 7 Leif Keiski 1 Riesa, Sachsen, GER
29 2000 May 6 Glenn Catley TKO 12 Markus Beyer - Frankfurt, Hessen, GER
30 2000 Sep 1 Dingaan Thobela KO 12 Glenn Catley - Brakpan, Gauteng, South Africa
31 2000 Dec 15 Dave Hilton Jr. SD 12 Dingaan Thobela - Montreal, Quebec, Canada
32 2001 Jul 10 Eric Lucas KO 7 Glenn Catley Vacant Montreal, Quebec, Canada
33 2001 Nov 30 Eric Lucas TKO 8 Dingaan Thobela 1 Montreal, Quebec, Canada
34 2002 Mar 1 Eric Lucas UD 12 Vinny Pazienza 2 Mashantucket, Connecticut, USA
35 2002 Sep 6 Eric Lucas UD 12 Omar Sheika 3 Montreal, Quebec, Canada
36 2003 Apr 5 Markus Beyer (2) SD 12 Eric Lucas - Leipzig, Sachsen, GER
37 2003 Aug 16 Markus Beyer (2) DQ 5 Danny Green 1 Nuremberg, Bayern, GER
38 2003 Dec 20 Danny Green TKO 6 Eric Lucas Interim Montreal, Quebec, Canada
39 2004 Feb 28 Markus Beyer (2) UD 12 Andre Thysse 2 Dresden, Sachsen, GER
40 2004 Jun 5 Cristian Sanavia SD 12 Markus Beyer - Chemnitz, Sachsen, GER
41 2004 Oct 9 Markus Beyer (3) KO 6 Cristian Sanavia - Erfurt, Thüringen, GER
42 2004 Dec 18 Markus Beyer (3) UD 12 Yoshinori Nishizawa 1 Bayreuth, Bayern, GER
43 2005 Mar 12 Markus Beyer (3) MD 12 Danny Green 2 Zwickau, Sachsen, GER
44 2005 Sep 3 Markus Beyer (3) UD 12 Omar Sheika 3 Charlottenburg, Berlin, GER
45 2006 Jan 28 Markus Beyer (3) TKO 12 Alberto Colajanni 4 Kreuzberg, Berlin, GER
46 2006 May 13 Markus Beyer (3) TD 4 Sakio Bika 5 Zwickau, Sachsen, GER
47 2006 Oct 14 Mikkel Kessler KO 3 Markus Beyer - Copenhagen, Denmark
48 2007 Mar 24 Mikkel Kessler UD 12 Librado Andrade 1 Copenhagen, Denmark
49 2007 Nov 3 Joe Calzaghe UD 12 Mikkel Kessler - Cardiff, Wales, UK
50 2008 Dec 6 Carl Froch UD 12 Jean Pascal Vacant Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, UK