Difference between revisions of "WBC Super Middleweight Title Fights"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(add wiki links and formatting)
 
(31 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
'''[[World Boxing Council]] Super Middleweight Title Lineage'''<br>
+
[[Super middleweight|Super Middleweight]] title fights as recognized by the [[World Boxing Council]].
<br>
+
* Also known as Junior Light Heavyweight
*2006-10-14 [[Fight:1102833|Markus Beyer L KO-3 Mikkel Kessler]] - Parken, Copenhagen, Denmark
+
* The maximum weight for this division is 168 pounds (76.2 kg or 12 stone).
*2006-05-13 [[Fight:1071873|Markus Beyer D PTS-4 Sakio Bika]] - Stadthalle, Zwickau, Germany
+
*2006-01-28 [[Fight:1046514|Markus Beyer W TKO-12 Alberto Colajanni]] - Tempodrom Arena, Berlin, Kreuzberg, Germany
+
*2005-09-03 [[Fight:950927|Markus Beyer W UD-12 Omar Sheika]] - International Congress Center, Berlin, Charlottenburg, Germany
+
*2005-03-12 [[Fight:865052|Markus Beyer W MD-12 Danny Green]] - Stadthalle, Zwickau, Germany
+
*2004-12-18 [[Fight:856403|Markus Beyer W UD-12 Yoshinori Nishizawa]] - Oberfranken-Halle, Bayreuth, Germany
+
*2004-10-09 [[Fight:823121|Cristian Sanavia L KO-6 Markus Beyer]] - Messehalle, Erfurt, Germany
+
*2004-06-05 [[Fight:738958|Markus Beyer L SD-12 Cristian Sanavia]] - Chemnitz Arena, Chemnitz, Germany
+
*2004-02-28 [[Fight:723156|Markus Beyer W UD-12 Andre Thysse]] - Mehrzweckhalle, Dresden, Germany
+
*2003-12-20 [[Fight:693107|Danny Green W TKO-6 Eric Lucas]] - Bell Center, Montreal, QC, Canada '''(Interim title)'''
+
*2003-08-16 [[Fight:630262|Markus Beyer W DQ-5 Danny Green]] - Nürburgring Racetrack, Nürburg, Germany
+
*2003-04-05 [[Fight:545339|Eric Lucas L SD-12 Markus Beyer]] - Leipzig Arena, Leipzig, Germany
+
*2002-09-06 [[Fight:390558|Eric Lucas W UD-12 Omar Sheika]] - Bell Centre, Montreal, QC, Canada
+
*2002-03-01 [[Fight:259884|Eric Lucas W UD-12 Vinny Pazienza]] - Foxwoods Resort, Mashantucket, CT, USA
+
*2001-11-30 [[Fight:212857|Eric Lucas W TKO-8 Dingaan Thobela]] - Molson Centre, Montreal, QC, Canada
+
*2001-07-10 [[Fight:135936|Eric Lucas W KO-7 Glenn Catley]] - Molson Centre, Montreal, QC, Canada
+
(WBC strips Hilton of the title after he is convicted of sexual abuse of a minor)
+
*2000-12-15 [[Fight:45851|Dingaan Thobela L SD-12 Dave Hilton]] - Molson Centre, Montreal, QC, Canada
+
*2000-09-01 Glenn Catley L KO-12 Dingaan Thobela - Carnival City, Brakpan, GT, South Africa
+
*2000-05-06 Glenn Catley W TKO-12 Markus Beyer - Frankfurt am Main, Germany
+
*2000-01-29 Markus Beyer W KO-7 Leif Keiski - Sachsenarena, Riesa, Germany
+
*1999-10-23 Richie Woodhall L UD-12 Markus Beyer - Telford Ice Rink, Telford, England
+
*1999-02-13 [[Fight:13097|Richie Woodhall W TKO-6 Vincenzo Nardiello]] - Telewest Arena, Newcastle, England
+
*1998-09-05 [[Fight:12784|Richie Woodhall W MD-12 Glenn Catley]] - Telford Ice Rink, Telford, England
+
*1998-03-27 Thulani Malinga L UD-12 Richie Woodhall - Telford Ice Rink, Telford, England
+
*1997-12-19 Robin Reid L UD-12 Thulani Malinga - New London Arena, London, Millwall, England
+
*1997-09-11 Robin Reid W SD-12 Hacine Cherifi - Kingsway Leisure Centre, Widnes, England
+
*1997-05-03 Robin Reid W MD-12 Henry Wharton - Nynex Arena, Manchester, England
+
*1997-02-08 Robin Reid W KO-7  Giovanni Pretorius - New London Arena, London, Millwall, England
+
*1996-10-12 Vincenzo Nardiello L TKO-7 Robin Reid - Forum, Assago, Milan, Italy
+
*1996-07-06 [[Fight:10784|Thulani Malinga L SD-12 Vincenzo Nardiello]] - Nynex Arena, Manchester, England
+
*1996-03-02 [[Fight:10384|Nigel Benn L SD-12 Thulani Malinga]] - Newcastle, England
+
*1995-09-02 [[Fight:9819|Nigel Benn W KO-7 Danny Perez]] - The Stadium, London, Wembley, England
+
*1995-07-22 [[Fight:9712|Nigel Benn W TKO-8 Vincenzo Nardiello]] - New London Arena, London, Millwall, England
+
*1995-02-25 [[Fight:9229|Nigel Benn W KO-10 Gerald McClellan]] - New London Arena, London, Millwall, England
+
*1994-09-10 [[Fight:8699|Nigel Benn W UD-12 Juan Carlos Gimenez Ferreyra]] - National Exhibition Centre, Birmingham, West Midlands, England
+
*1994-02-26 [[Fight:8086|Nigel Benn W UD-12 Henry Wharton]] - Exhibition Hall, London, Earls Court, England
+
*1993-10-09 [[Fight:7634|Nigel Benn D PTS-12 Chris Eubank]] - Old Trafford Stadium, Manchester, England
+
*1993-06-26 [[Fight:7344|Nigel Benn W TKO-4 Lou Gent]] - Exhibition Hall, London, Earls Court, England
+
*1993-03-06 [[Fight:6979|Nigel Benn W UD-12 Mauro Galvano]] - Scottish Exhibition Centre, Glasgow, Lanarkshire, Scotland
+
*1992-12-12 [[Fight:6726|Nigel Benn W TKO-11 Nicky Piper]] - Alexandra Palace, London, Wood Green, England
+
*1992-10-03 [[Fight:6507|Mauro Galvano L TKO 4 Nigel Benn]] - Palaghiaccio de Marino, Marino, Italy
+
*1992-02-06 Mauro Galvano W UD-12 Juan Carlos Gimenez Ferreyra - Palaghiaccio de Marino, Marino, Italy
+
*1991-07-27 Mauro Galvano W UD-12 Ron Essett - Pallazzo dello Sport, Capo d'Orlando, Italy
+
*1990-12-15 Mauro Galvano W UD-12 Dario Walter Matteoni - Etolle Theatre, Monte Carlo, Monaco
+
(Leonard vacates the title)
+
*1989-12-07 [[Fight:3939|Sugar Ray Leonard W UD-12 Roberto Duran]] - The Mirage, Las Vegas, NV, USA
+
*1989-06-12 [[Fight:3521|Sugar Ray Leonard D PTS-12 Thomas Hearns]] - Caesars Palace, Las Vegas, NV, USA
+
*1988-11-07 [[Fight:3074|Sugar Ray Leonard W TKO-9 Donnie Lalonde]] - Caesars Palace, Las Vegas, NV, USA
+
(Inaugural vacant title)
+
  
[[Category:Super Middleweight Title Lineages|WBC]]
+
'''RELATED LINK:''' [[WBC Super Middleweight Champion]]
 +
 
 +
{|border="1" cellpadding="3" cellspacing="1" align="left" class="wikitable sortable"
 +
|- bgcolor=#ffdead
 +
!<center>No.</center>
 +
!class="unsortable"| Date
 +
!<center>Boxer</center>
 +
!<center>Result</center>
 +
!<center>Boxer</center>
 +
!<center>Defenses</center>
 +
!<center>Location</center>
 +
|- align=center
 +
|1
 +
|1988 Nov 7
 +
|[[Sugar Ray Leonard]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Donny Lalonde vs. Sugar Ray Leonard|TKO 9]]
 +
|[[Donny Lalonde]]
 +
|Inaugural
 +
|Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
 +
|- align=center
 +
|2
 +
|1989 Jun 12
 +
|[[Sugar Ray Leonard]]
 +
|style="background:lightblue"|[[Sugar Ray Leonard vs. Thomas Hearns (2nd meeting)|PTS 12]]
 +
|[[Thomas Hearns]]
 +
|1
 +
|Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
 +
|- align=center
 +
|3
 +
|1989 Dec 7
 +
|[[Sugar Ray Leonard]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Sugar Ray Leonard vs. Roberto Duran (3rd meeting)|UD 12]]
 +
|[[Roberto Duran]]
 +
|2
 +
|Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
 +
|- align=center
 +
|4
 +
|1990 Dec 15
 +
|[[Mauro Galvano]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Dario Walter Matteoni vs. Mauro Galvano|UD 12]]
 +
|[[Dario Walter Matteoni]]
 +
|Vacant
 +
|Monte Carlo, MON
 +
|- align=center
 +
|5
 +
|1991 Jul 27
 +
|[[Mauro Galvano]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Mauro Galvano vs. Ron Essett|UD 12]]
 +
|[[Ron Essett]]
 +
|1
 +
|Capo d'Orlando, Sicilia, ITA
 +
|- align=center
 +
|6
 +
|1992 Feb 6
 +
|[[Mauro Galvano]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Mauro Galvano vs. Juan Carlos Gimenez Ferreyra|UD 12]]
 +
|[[Juan Carlos Gimenez Ferreyra]]
 +
|2
 +
|Marino, Lazio, ITA
 +
|- align=center
 +
|7
 +
|1992 Oct 3
 +
|[[Nigel Benn]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Mauro Galvano vs. Nigel Benn (1st meeting)|TKO 4]]
 +
|[[Mauro Galvano]]
 +
| -
 +
|Marino, Lazio, ITA
 +
|- align=center
 +
|8
 +
|1992 Dec 12
 +
|[[Nigel Benn]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Nigel Benn vs. Nicky Piper|TKO 11]]
 +
|[[Nicky Piper]]
 +
|1
 +
|Muswell Hill, London, UK
 +
|- align=center
 +
|9
 +
|1993 Mar 6
 +
|[[Nigel Benn]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Nigel Benn vs. Mauro Galvano (2nd meeting)|UD 12]]
 +
|[[Mauro Galvano]]
 +
|2
 +
|Glasgow, Scotland, UK
 +
|- align=center
 +
|10
 +
|1993 Jun 26
 +
|[[Nigel Benn]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Nigel Benn vs. Lou Gent|TKO 4]]
 +
|[[Lou Gent]]
 +
|3
 +
|Kensington, London, UK
 +
|- align=center
 +
|11
 +
|1993 Oct 9
 +
|[[Nigel Benn]]
 +
|style="background:lightblue"|[[Chris Eubank vs. Nigel Benn (2nd meeting)|PTS 12]]
 +
|[[Chris Eubank]]
 +
|4
 +
|Manchester, Lancashire, UK
 +
|- align=center
 +
|12
 +
|1994 Feb 26
 +
|[[Nigel Benn]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Nigel Benn vs. Henry Wharton|UD 12]]
 +
|[[Henry Wharton]]
 +
|5
 +
|Kensington, London, UK
 +
|- align=center
 +
|13
 +
|1994 Sep 10
 +
|[[Nigel Benn]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Nigel Benn vs. Juan Carlos Gimenez Ferreyra|UD 12]]
 +
|[[Juan Carlos Gimenez Ferreyra]]
 +
|6
 +
|Birmingham, West Midlands, UK
 +
|- align=center
 +
|14
 +
|1995 Feb 25
 +
|[[Nigel Benn]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Nigel Benn vs. Gerald McClellan|KO 10]]
 +
|[[Gerald McClellan]]
 +
|7
 +
|Millwall, London, UK
 +
|- align=center
 +
|15
 +
|1995 Jul 22
 +
|[[Nigel Benn]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Nigel Benn vs. Vincenzo Nardiello|TKO 8]]
 +
|[[Vincenzo Nardiello]]
 +
|8
 +
|Millwall, London, UK
 +
|- align=center
 +
|16
 +
|1995 Sep 2
 +
|[[Nigel Benn]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Nigel Benn vs. Danny Perez|KO 7]]
 +
|[[Danny Perez]]
 +
|9
 +
|Wembley, London, UK
 +
|- align=center
 +
|17
 +
|1996 Mar 2
 +
|[[Thulani Malinga]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Nigel Benn vs. Thulani Malinga (2nd meeting)|SD 12]]
 +
|[[Nigel Benn]]
 +
| -
 +
|Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, UK
 +
|- align=center
 +
|18
 +
|1996 Jul 6
 +
|[[Vincenzo Nardiello]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Thulani Malinga vs. Vincenzo Nardiello|SD 12]]
 +
|[[Thulani Malinga]]
 +
| -
 +
|Manchester, Lancashire, UK
 +
|- align=center
 +
|19
 +
|1996 Oct 12
 +
|[[Robin Reid]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Vincenzo Nardiello vs. Robin Reid|TKO 7]]
 +
|[[Vincenzo Nardiello]]
 +
| -
 +
|Milan, Lombardia, ITA
 +
|- align=center
 +
|20
 +
|1997 Feb 8
 +
|[[Robin Reid]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Robin Reid vs. Giovanni Pretorius|KO 7]]
 +
|[[Giovanni Pretorius]]
 +
|1
 +
|Millwall, London, UK
 +
|- align=center
 +
|21
 +
|1997 May 3
 +
|[[Robin Reid]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Robin Reid vs. Henry Wharton|MD 12]]
 +
|[[Henry Wharton]]
 +
|2
 +
|Manchester, Lancashire, UK
 +
|- align=center
 +
|22
 +
|1997 Sep 11
 +
|[[Robin Reid]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Robin Reid vs. Hacine Cherifi|SD 12]]
 +
|[[Hacine Cherifi]]
 +
|3
 +
|Widnes, Cheshire, UK
 +
|- align=center
 +
|23
 +
|1997 Dec 19
 +
|[[Thulani Malinga]] (2)
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Thulani Malinga vs. Robin Reid|UD 12]]
 +
|[[Robin Reid]]
 +
| -
 +
|Millwall, London, UK
 +
|- align=center
 +
|24
 +
|1998 Mar 27
 +
|[[Richie Woodhall]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|UD 12
 +
|[[Thulani Malinga]]
 +
| -
 +
|Telford, Shropshire, UK
 +
|- align=center
 +
|25
 +
|1998 Sep 5
 +
|[[Richie Woodhall]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Richie Woodhall vs. Glenn Catley|MD 12]]
 +
|[[Glenn Catley]]
 +
|1
 +
|Telford, Shropshire, UK
 +
|- align=center
 +
|26
 +
|1999 Feb 13
 +
|[[Richie Woodhall]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Richie Woodhall vs. Vincenzo Nardiello|TKO 6]]
 +
|[[Vincenzo Nardiello]]
 +
|2
 +
|Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, UK
 +
|- align=center
 +
|27
 +
|1999 Oct 23
 +
|[[Markus Beyer]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Richie Woodhall vs. Markus Beyer|UD 12]]
 +
|[[Richie Woodhall]]
 +
| -
 +
|Telford, Shropshire, UK
 +
|- align=center
 +
|28
 +
|2000 Jan 29
 +
|[[Markus Beyer]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Markus Beyer vs. Leif Keiski|KO 7]]
 +
|[[Leif Keiski]]
 +
|1
 +
|Riesa, Sachsen, GER
 +
|- align=center
 +
|29
 +
|2000 May 6
 +
|[[Glenn Catley]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Glenn Catley vs. Markus Beyer|TKO 12]]
 +
|[[Markus Beyer]]
 +
| -
 +
|Frankfurt, Hessen, GER
 +
|- align=center
 +
|30
 +
|2000 Sep 1
 +
|[[Dingaan Thobela]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Glenn Catley vs. Dingaan Thobela|KO 12]]
 +
|[[Glenn Catley]]
 +
| -
 +
|Brakpan, Gauteng, RSA
 +
|- align=center
 +
|31
 +
|2000 Dec 15
 +
|[[Dave Hilton Jr.]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Dingaan Thobela vs. Dave Hilton|SD 12]]
 +
|[[Dingaan Thobela]]
 +
| -
 +
|Montreal, Quebec, CAN
 +
|- align=center
 +
|32
 +
|2001 Jul 10
 +
|[[Eric Lucas]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Eric Lucas vs. Glenn Catley (2nd meeting)|KO 7]]
 +
|[[Glenn Catley]]
 +
|Vacant
 +
|Montreal, Quebec, CAN
 +
|- align=center
 +
|33
 +
|2001 Nov 30
 +
|[[Eric Lucas]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Eric Lucas vs. Dingaan Thobela|TKO 8]]
 +
|[[Dingaan Thobela]]
 +
|1
 +
|Montreal, Quebec, CAN
 +
|- align=center
 +
|34
 +
|2002 Mar 1
 +
|[[Eric Lucas]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Eric Lucas vs. Vinny Pazienza|UD 12]]
 +
|[[Vinny Pazienza]]
 +
|2
 +
|Mashantucket, Connecticut, USA
 +
|- align=center
 +
|35
 +
|2002 Sep 6
 +
|[[Eric Lucas]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Eric Lucas vs. Omar Sheika|UD 12]]
 +
|[[Omar Sheika]]
 +
|3
 +
|Montreal, Quebec, CAN
 +
|- align=center
 +
|36
 +
|2003 Apr 5
 +
|[[Markus Beyer]] (2)
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Eric Lucas vs. Markus Beyer|SD 12]]
 +
|[[Eric Lucas]]
 +
| -
 +
|Leipzig, Sachsen, GER
 +
|- align=center
 +
|37
 +
|2003 Aug 16
 +
|[[Markus Beyer]] (2)
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Markus Beyer vs. Danny Green (1st meeting)|DQ 5]]
 +
|[[Danny Green]]
 +
|1
 +
|Nuremberg, Bayern, GER
 +
|- align=center
 +
|38
 +
|2003 Dec 20
 +
|[[Danny Green]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Danny Green vs. Eric Lucas|TKO 6]]
 +
|[[Eric Lucas]]
 +
|Interim
 +
|Montreal, Quebec, CAN
 +
|- align=center
 +
|39
 +
|2004 Feb 28
 +
|[[Markus Beyer]] (2)
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Markus Beyer vs. Andre Thysse|UD 12]]
 +
|[[Andre Thysse]]
 +
|2
 +
|Dresden, Sachsen, GER
 +
|- align=center
 +
|40
 +
|2004 Jun 5
 +
|[[Cristian Sanavia]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Markus Beyer vs. Cristian Sanavia (1st meeting)|SD 12]]
 +
|[[Markus Beyer]]
 +
| -
 +
|Chemnitz, Sachsen, GER
 +
|- align=center
 +
|41
 +
|2004 Oct 9
 +
|[[Markus Beyer]] (3)
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Cristian Sanavia vs. Markus Beyer (2nd meeting)|KO 6]]
 +
|[[Cristian Sanavia]]
 +
| -
 +
|Erfurt, Thüringen, GER
 +
|- align=center
 +
|42
 +
|2004 Dec 18
 +
|[[Markus Beyer]] (3)
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Markus Beyer vs. Yoshinori Nishizawa|UD 12]]
 +
|[[Yoshinori Nishizawa]]
 +
|1
 +
|Bayreuth, Bayern, GER
 +
|- align=center
 +
|43
 +
|2005 Mar 12
 +
|[[Markus Beyer]] (3)
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Markus Beyer vs. Danny Green (2nd meeting)|MD 12]]
 +
|[[Danny Green]]
 +
|2
 +
|Zwickau, Sachsen, GER
 +
|- align=center
 +
|44
 +
|2005 Sep 3
 +
|[[Markus Beyer]] (3)
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Markus Beyer vs. Omar Sheika|UD 12]]
 +
|[[Omar Sheika]]
 +
|3
 +
|Charlottenburg, Berlin, GER
 +
|- align=center
 +
|45
 +
|2006 Jan 28
 +
|[[Markus Beyer]] (3)
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Markus Beyer vs. Alberto Colajanni|TKO 12]]
 +
|[[Alberto Colajanni]]
 +
|4
 +
|Kreuzberg, Berlin, GER
 +
|- align=center
 +
|46
 +
|2006 May 13
 +
|[[Markus Beyer]] (3)
 +
|style="background:lightblue"|[[Markus Beyer vs. Sakio Bika|TD 4]]
 +
|[[Sakio Bika]]
 +
|5
 +
|Zwickau, Sachsen, GER
 +
|- align=center
 +
|47
 +
|2006 Oct 14
 +
|[[Mikkel Kessler]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Mikkel Kessler vs. Markus Beyer|KO 3]]
 +
|[[Markus Beyer]]
 +
| -
 +
|Copenhagen, DEN
 +
|- align=center
 +
|48
 +
|2007 Mar 24
 +
|[[Mikkel Kessler]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Mikkel Kessler vs. Librado Andrade|UD 12]]
 +
|[[Librado Andrade]]
 +
|1
 +
|Copenhagen, DEN
 +
|- align=center
 +
|49
 +
|2007 Nov 3
 +
|[[Joe Calzaghe]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Joe Calzaghe vs. Mikkel Kessler|UD 12]]
 +
|[[Mikkel Kessler]]
 +
| -
 +
|Cardiff, Wales, UK
 +
|- align=center
 +
|50
 +
|2008 Dec 6
 +
|[[Carl Froch]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Carl Froch vs. Jean Pascal|UD 12]]
 +
|[[Jean Pascal]]
 +
|Vacant
 +
|Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, UK
 +
|- align=center
 +
|51
 +
|2009 Apr 25
 +
|[[Carl Froch]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Carl Froch vs. Jermain Taylor|TKO 12]]
 +
|[[Jermain Taylor]]
 +
|1
 +
|Mashantucket, Connecticut, USA
 +
|- align=center
 +
|52
 +
|2009 Oct 17
 +
|[[Carl Froch]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Carl Froch vs. Andre Dirrell|SD 12]]
 +
|[[Andre Dirrell]]
 +
|2
 +
|Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, UK
 +
|- align=center
 +
|53
 +
|2010 Apr 24
 +
|[[Mikkel Kessler]] (2)
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Carl Froch vs. Mikkel Kessler|UD 12]]
 +
|[[Carl Froch]]
 +
| -
 +
|Herning, DEN
 +
|- align=center
 +
|54
 +
|2010 Nov 27
 +
|[[Carl Froch]] (2)
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|UD 12
 +
|[[Arthur Abraham]]
 +
|Vacant
 +
|Helsinki, FIN
 +
|- align=center
 +
|55
 +
|2011 Jun 4
 +
|[[Carl Froch]] (2)
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Carl Froch vs. Glen Johnson|MD 12]]
 +
|[[Glen Johnson]]
 +
|1
 +
|Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
 +
|- align=center
 +
|56
 +
|2011 Dec 17
 +
|[[Andre Ward]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Andre Ward vs. Carl Froch|UD 12]]
 +
|[[Carl Froch]]
 +
| -
 +
|Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
 +
|- align=center
 +
|57
 +
|2012 Sep 08
 +
|[[Andre Ward]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Andre Ward vs. Chad Dawson|TKO 10]]
 +
|[[Chad Dawson]]
 +
|1
 +
|Oakland, California, USA
 +
|- align=center
 +
|58
 +
|2013 Jun 22
 +
|[[Sakio Bika]]
 +
|style="background:lightgreen"|[[Sakio Bika vs. Marco Antonio Periban|MD 12]]
 +
|[[Marco Antonio Periban]]
 +
|Vacant
 +
|Brooklyn, New York, USA
 +
|}
 +
 
 +
[[Category:World Super Middleweight Title Fights|WBC]]

Latest revision as of 18:45, 23 June 2013

Super Middleweight title fights as recognized by the World Boxing Council.

  • Also known as Junior Light Heavyweight
  • The maximum weight for this division is 168 pounds (76.2 kg or 12 stone).

RELATED LINK: WBC Super Middleweight Champion

No.
Date
Boxer
Result
Boxer
Defenses
Location
1 1988 Nov 7 Sugar Ray Leonard TKO 9 Donny Lalonde Inaugural Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
2 1989 Jun 12 Sugar Ray Leonard PTS 12 Thomas Hearns 1 Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
3 1989 Dec 7 Sugar Ray Leonard UD 12 Roberto Duran 2 Las Vegas, Nevada, USA
4 1990 Dec 15 Mauro Galvano UD 12 Dario Walter Matteoni Vacant Monte Carlo, MON
5 1991 Jul 27 Mauro Galvano UD 12 Ron Essett 1 Capo d'Orlando, Sicilia, ITA
6 1992 Feb 6 Mauro Galvano UD 12 Juan Carlos Gimenez Ferreyra 2 Marino, Lazio, ITA
7 1992 Oct 3 Nigel Benn TKO 4 Mauro Galvano - Marino, Lazio, ITA
8 1992 Dec 12 Nigel Benn TKO 11 Nicky Piper 1 Muswell Hill, London, UK
9 1993 Mar 6 Nigel Benn UD 12 Mauro Galvano 2 Glasgow, Scotland, UK
10 1993 Jun 26 Nigel Benn TKO 4 Lou Gent 3 Kensington, London, UK
11 1993 Oct 9 Nigel Benn PTS 12 Chris Eubank 4 Manchester, Lancashire, UK
12 1994 Feb 26 Nigel Benn UD 12 Henry Wharton 5 Kensington, London, UK
13 1994 Sep 10 Nigel Benn UD 12 Juan Carlos Gimenez Ferreyra 6 Birmingham, West Midlands, UK
14 1995 Feb 25 Nigel Benn KO 10 Gerald McClellan 7 Millwall, London, UK
15 1995 Jul 22 Nigel Benn TKO 8 Vincenzo Nardiello 8 Millwall, London, UK
16 1995 Sep 2 Nigel Benn KO 7 Danny Perez 9 Wembley, London, UK
17 1996 Mar 2 Thulani Malinga SD 12 Nigel Benn - Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, UK
18 1996 Jul 6 Vincenzo Nardiello SD 12 Thulani Malinga - Manchester, Lancashire, UK
19 1996 Oct 12 Robin Reid TKO 7 Vincenzo Nardiello - Milan, Lombardia, ITA
20 1997 Feb 8 Robin Reid KO 7 Giovanni Pretorius 1 Millwall, London, UK
21 1997 May 3 Robin Reid MD 12 Henry Wharton 2 Manchester, Lancashire, UK
22 1997 Sep 11 Robin Reid SD 12 Hacine Cherifi 3 Widnes, Cheshire, UK
23 1997 Dec 19 Thulani Malinga (2) UD 12 Robin Reid - Millwall, London, UK
24 1998 Mar 27 Richie Woodhall UD 12 Thulani Malinga - Telford, Shropshire, UK
25 1998 Sep 5 Richie Woodhall MD 12 Glenn Catley 1 Telford, Shropshire, UK
26 1999 Feb 13 Richie Woodhall TKO 6 Vincenzo Nardiello 2 Newcastle, Tyne and Wear, UK
27 1999 Oct 23 Markus Beyer UD 12 Richie Woodhall - Telford, Shropshire, UK
28 2000 Jan 29 Markus Beyer KO 7 Leif Keiski 1 Riesa, Sachsen, GER
29 2000 May 6 Glenn Catley TKO 12 Markus Beyer - Frankfurt, Hessen, GER
30 2000 Sep 1 Dingaan Thobela KO 12 Glenn Catley - Brakpan, Gauteng, RSA
31 2000 Dec 15 Dave Hilton Jr. SD 12 Dingaan Thobela - Montreal, Quebec, CAN
32 2001 Jul 10 Eric Lucas KO 7 Glenn Catley Vacant Montreal, Quebec, CAN
33 2001 Nov 30 Eric Lucas TKO 8 Dingaan Thobela 1 Montreal, Quebec, CAN
34 2002 Mar 1 Eric Lucas UD 12 Vinny Pazienza 2 Mashantucket, Connecticut, USA
35 2002 Sep 6 Eric Lucas UD 12 Omar Sheika 3 Montreal, Quebec, CAN
36 2003 Apr 5 Markus Beyer (2) SD 12 Eric Lucas - Leipzig, Sachsen, GER
37 2003 Aug 16 Markus Beyer (2) DQ 5 Danny Green 1 Nuremberg, Bayern, GER
38 2003 Dec 20 Danny Green TKO 6 Eric Lucas Interim Montreal, Quebec, CAN
39 2004 Feb 28 Markus Beyer (2) UD 12 Andre Thysse 2 Dresden, Sachsen, GER
40 2004 Jun 5 Cristian Sanavia SD 12 Markus Beyer - Chemnitz, Sachsen, GER
41 2004 Oct 9 Markus Beyer (3) KO 6 Cristian Sanavia - Erfurt, Thüringen, GER
42 2004 Dec 18 Markus Beyer (3) UD 12 Yoshinori Nishizawa 1 Bayreuth, Bayern, GER
43 2005 Mar 12 Markus Beyer (3) MD 12 Danny Green 2 Zwickau, Sachsen, GER
44 2005 Sep 3 Markus Beyer (3) UD 12 Omar Sheika 3 Charlottenburg, Berlin, GER
45 2006 Jan 28 Markus Beyer (3) TKO 12 Alberto Colajanni 4 Kreuzberg, Berlin, GER
46 2006 May 13 Markus Beyer (3) TD 4 Sakio Bika 5 Zwickau, Sachsen, GER
47 2006 Oct 14 Mikkel Kessler KO 3 Markus Beyer - Copenhagen, DEN
48 2007 Mar 24 Mikkel Kessler UD 12 Librado Andrade 1 Copenhagen, DEN
49 2007 Nov 3 Joe Calzaghe UD 12 Mikkel Kessler - Cardiff, Wales, UK
50 2008 Dec 6 Carl Froch UD 12 Jean Pascal Vacant Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, UK
51 2009 Apr 25 Carl Froch TKO 12 Jermain Taylor 1 Mashantucket, Connecticut, USA
52 2009 Oct 17 Carl Froch SD 12 Andre Dirrell 2 Nottingham, Nottinghamshire, UK
53 2010 Apr 24 Mikkel Kessler (2) UD 12 Carl Froch - Herning, DEN
54 2010 Nov 27 Carl Froch (2) UD 12 Arthur Abraham Vacant Helsinki, FIN
55 2011 Jun 4 Carl Froch (2) MD 12 Glen Johnson 1 Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
56 2011 Dec 17 Andre Ward UD 12 Carl Froch - Atlantic City, New Jersey, USA
57 2012 Sep 08 Andre Ward TKO 10 Chad Dawson 1 Oakland, California, USA
58 2013 Jun 22 Sakio Bika MD 12 Marco Antonio Periban Vacant Brooklyn, New York, USA