Waldemar Holberg

From BoxRec
Revision as of 18:22, 28 January 2011 by Sid schneck (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
WaldHolberg.jpg

Name: Waldemar Holberg
Alias: Valdemar Holberg
Born: 1883-05-29
Birthplace: Copenhagen, Denmark
Died: 1947-03-16 (Age:63)
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click


As an amateur Waldemar Holberg competed in the 1908 Olympic Games as a lightweight. He lost his opening round match to Matt Wells of Great Britain on a 2-1 decision. Holberg was of Danish/Jewish heritage.