Walid Smichet

From BoxRec
Revision as of 23:02, 29 February 2008 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
photo

Name: Walid Smichet
Alias: Tempete de Sable
Born: 1979-08-17 (Age:35)
Birthplace: Tunisia
Hometown: St-Eustache, Quebec, Canada
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 8″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Howard Grant
Manager: Joane Gauthier
Walid Smichet (born 17 August 1979 in Tunisia) is a professional boxer based in Montreal, Canada who is known as "Tempete de Sable" ("The Sand Storm") who fights in the middleweight division.

Smichet is the former Canadian middleweight title holder and IBF International middleweight title contender.

Background

Smichet was born in Tunisia although he has had all of his professional fights in Canada.

Career

Amateur career

Walid Smichet boxed as an amateur from the age of nine. He was Tunisian national champion for five years from 1994 to 1999 and represented Tunisia at the 2001 Francophone Games.[2]

Professional debut

Smichet remained in Canada after the Francophone Games and turned professional in July 2002, winning his first fight on points against Martin Desjardins at the Pierre-Charbonneau Centre, Montreal. Smichet lost and drew his next two fights both on points decisions but then won 13 of his subsequent 14 fights with the other fight being a draw. In that run of fights Smichet knocked out 10 of his 14 opponants including a KO victory over Ferenc Lankonde whom he had previously drawn with in his third pro fight.[1]

Donny McCrary fight

Following this four year unbeaten stretch Walid Smichet then faced Donny McCrary, star of the reality TV boxing show The Contender, at the Montreal Casino, in February 2006.

McCrary landed some solid punches, especially in the second round. However, Smichet waved McCrary forward dismissively and then streamed forward, and towards the later rounds outworked McCrary.[3]

The fight was over eight rounds and was scored a draw with one judge each giving the decision to either fighter and the other judging it a draw.

Canadian middleweight title

Smichet's most high profile fight came when he fought for his first title belt against Matt O'Brien. They faced each other for the Canadian middleweight interim title in March 2007 again at the Montreal Casino.

O'Brien, who was undefeated in his professional career with a record of 17 straight wins, fought well and was ahead on the judges scorecards when with less than half a minute remaining in the bout he was caught with a right hand from Smichet and knocked clean out.

Smichet was then handed the full title after Byron Mackie failed to defend his belt against him.

[edit] Demers and the IBF International middleweight title Smichet then faced Sebastien Demers for his newly won Canadian title and the IBF International middleweight title. Demers had just been beaten for the first time in his career after facing Arthur Abraham for the IBF middleweight title in Germany.

Prefight Smichet had predicted that he would knockout Demers within eight rounds. Smichet was initial the aggressor and pushed forward relentlessly to take Demers out of his rhythm, however he lost momentum towards the end of the fight and Demers' superior technique pulled him through. Demers won a clear points verdict, however, the decision was meet with a chorus of boo's with commentators stating that the fight was much closer than the score cards suggested with Demers just nicking many of the rounds. Demers stated "I thought I won the rounds, but closely!".

John Duddy fight

Smichet is scheduled to fight undefeated Irish boxer John Duddy on the undercard of the Wladimir Klitschko world heavyweight title unification fight versus WBO belt holder Sultan Ibragimov at the Madison Square Garden in New York City on February 23, 2008.