Wilfredo Gomez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 17:18, 29 May 2010 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Gomez.Wilfredo.jpg
Class of 1995
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Wilfredo Gomez
Alias: Bazooka
Born: 1956-10-29
Hometown: Las Monjas, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Boxing Record: click


Olympic games results

1972 (as a flyweight)

World amateur championships results

1974 (as a bantamweight)


Preceded by:
Dong Kyun Yum
WBC Super Bantamweight Champion
1977 May 21 – 1983
Vacated
Succeeded by:
Jaime Garza
Preceded by:
Juan La Porte
WBC Featherweight Champion
1984 Mar 31 – 1984 Dec 8
Succeeded by:
Azumah Nelson
Preceded by:
Rocky Lockridge
WBA Super Featherweight Champion
1985 May 19 – 1986 May 24
Succeeded by:
Alfredo Layne