Wilfredo Vazquez

From BoxRec
Revision as of 14:08, 16 January 2012 by Slugger (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Wilfredo Vazquez.jpg

Name: Wilfredo Vazquez
Alias: El Orgullo de Puerto Rico
Birth Name: Wilfredo Vázquez Olivera
Born: 1960-08-02
Birthplace: Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Hometown: Rio Piedras, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 4½″   /   164cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Angel Rodriguez
Photo #2

Awards & Recognition


Preceded by:
Chan Yong Park
WBA Bantamweight Champion
1987 Oct 4 – 1988 May 9
Succeeded by:
Khaokor Galaxy
Preceded by:
Raul Perez
WBA Super Bantamweight Champion
1992 Mar 27 – 1995 May 13
Succeeded by:
Antonio Cermeno
Preceded by:
Eloy Rojas
WBA Featherweight Champion
1996 May 18 – 1998 Apr 3
Stripped
Succeeded by:
Freddie Norwood