Difference between revisions of "Wilfredo Vazquez Jr."

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
  
 
== Factoids ==
 
== Factoids ==
*Son of former world champion [[Wilfredo Vazquez]].
+
*Son of three-division world champion [[Wilfredo Vazquez]].
*Older brother of [[Israel Vazquez]].
+
*Older brother of [[Israel Vazquez (Puerto Rico)|Israel Vazquez]].
 +
 
 +
== Regional & Minor Titles ==
 +
*[[WBA]] Fedecentro Super Bantamweight Title (2009)
 +
*Interim [[WBO]] Latino Super Bantamweight Title (2008)
 +
 
 +
== World Titles ==
 +
*[[WBO]] Super Bantamweight Title
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
{{Incumbent succession box|
+
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Juan Manuel Lopez]]<br>Vacated|
 
  before=[[Juan Manuel Lopez]]<br>Vacated|
 
  title=[[WBO Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Super Bantamweight Champion]]|
  start=2010 Feb 27|
+
  after=[[Jorge Arce]]|
 +
years=2010 Feb 27 &ndash; 2011 May 7
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Latest revision as of 23:19, 14 August 2011

Wilfredo Vazquez Jr.jpeg

Name: Wilfredo Vazquez Jr
Alias: Papito / WV2
Born: 1984-06-18 (Age:30)
Hometown: Bayamon, Puerto Rico
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5½″   /   166cm
Reach: 66″   /   168cm
Boxing Record: click

Factoids

Regional & Minor Titles

  • WBA Fedecentro Super Bantamweight Title (2009)
  • Interim WBO Latino Super Bantamweight Title (2008)

World Titles

  • WBO Super Bantamweight Title


Preceded by:
Juan Manuel Lopez
Vacated
WBO Super Bantamweight Champion
2010 Feb 27 – 2011 May 7
Succeeded by:
Jorge Arce