Difference between revisions of "William (Honey) Mellody"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Mellody.Honey.jpg|left|photo]]  
 
[[Image:Mellody.Honey.jpg|left|photo]]  
 
<boxer>056891</boxer>
 
<boxer>056891</boxer>
'''Manager:'''  [[John Mooney]]  
+
'''Manager:'''  [[John Mooney]]<br>
<br clear=all>
+
[[:Image:Mellody.Honey2.jpg|Photo #2]]
* [[:Image:Mellody.Honey2.jpg|Photo #2]]
+
  
<pre>
 
Amateur
 
1901
 
11-03 Johnny Fitzgerald        Boston, MA                W KO  3
 
  
1902
+
'''William (Honey) Mellody''' was a coppersmith by trade. Circa November 1908, he had opened a drug store at 437 Columbus Avenue in Boston. Newspapers reported that he died of pneumonia.
01-08 Jack Keefe                Boston, MA                W KO  2
+
01-11 Jim O'Hara                Boston, MA                W KO  2 125-lb Final
+
01-14 Joe Mooney                Boston, MA                W KO  2
+
</pre>
+
  
*Mellody was a coppersmith by trade.
+
 
*Circa November 1908 he had opened a drug store at 437 Columbus Avenue in Boston.
+
----
*Newspapers reported that he died of pneumonia.
+
Amateur Record (incomplete?)<br>
 +
1901: 11-03 Johnny Fitzgerald        Boston, MA                W KO  3
 +
 
 +
1902:<br>
 +
*01-08 Jack Keefe                Boston, MA                W KO  2
 +
*1-11 Jim O'Hara                Boston, MA                W KO  2 125-lb Final
 +
*01-14 Joe Mooney                Boston, MA                W KO  2
  
  
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Mellody, Honey]]
 
[[Category:World Welterweight Champions|Mellody, Honey]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Mellody, Honey]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Mellody, Honey]]

Latest revision as of 00:26, 14 February 2013

photo

Name: Honey Mellody
Birth Name: William J. Mellody
Born: 1884-01-15
Birthplace: Charlestown, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 1919-03-02 (Age:35)
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: John Mooney
Photo #2


William (Honey) Mellody was a coppersmith by trade. Circa November 1908, he had opened a drug store at 437 Columbus Avenue in Boston. Newspapers reported that he died of pneumonia.



Amateur Record (incomplete?)
1901: 11-03 Johnny Fitzgerald Boston, MA W KO 3

1902:

  • 01-08 Jack Keefe Boston, MA W KO 2
  • 1-11 Jim O'Hara Boston, MA W KO 2 125-lb Final
  • 01-14 Joe Mooney Boston, MA W KO 2