William (Honey) Mellody

From BoxRec
Revision as of 16:26, 13 February 2013 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search

Name: Honey Mellody
Birth Name: William J. Mellody
Born: 1884-01-15
Birthplace: Charlestown, Massachusetts, USA
Died: 1919-03-02 (Age:35)
Hometown: Boston, Massachusetts, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: John Mooney
Photo #2

William (Honey) Mellody was a coppersmith by trade. Circa November 1908, he had opened a drug store at 437 Columbus Avenue in Boston. Newspapers reported that he died of pneumonia.

Amateur Record (incomplete?)
1901: 11-03 Johnny Fitzgerald Boston, MA W KO 3


  • 01-08 Jack Keefe Boston, MA W KO 2
  • 1-11 Jim O'Hara Boston, MA W KO 2 125-lb Final
  • 01-14 Joe Mooney Boston, MA W KO 2