William Joppy

From BoxRec
Revision as of 17:05, 13 April 2012 by Sweetscientist (Talk | contribs)

(diff) ← Older revision | Latest revision (diff) | Newer revision → (diff)
Jump to: navigation, search
Joppy.william.jpg

Name: William Joppy
Birth Name: William Torelle Joppy
Born: 1970-09-11
Birthplace: Washington, District of Columbia, USA
Hometown: Woodbridge, Virginia, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 9″   /   175cm
Reach: 72½″   /   184cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: William Johnson

William Joppy was a 3-time WBA middleweight champion, who had eight successful title defenses over the three title reigns. He fought the likes of Felix Trinidad, Bernard Hopkins, Jermain Taylor, Lucian Bute, Sebastien Demers, and Beibut Shumenov and in 1998 scored a TKO victory over Roberto Duran. He too fought a trilogy against Julio Cesar Green, winning two of the three. Seven men retired following losses to Joppy including Virgil McClendon and Shinji Takehara.

Amateur Career

  • Amateur Record: 48-4
  • 1992 Olympic Trials Middleweight bronze medalist in Worcester, MA. Results:

Retirement

Despite short-lived retirements prior, Joppy, 41, announced to those in attendance following his rematch win over Cory Cummings that it would be his last fight as he didn't have it in him to continue. [1]



Preceded by:
Shinji Takehara
WBA Middleweight Champion
1996 Jun 24 – 1997 Aug 23
Succeeded by:
Julio Cesar Green
Preceded by:
Julio Cesar Green
WBA Middleweight Champion
1998 Jan 31 – 2001 May 12
Succeeded by:
Felix Trinidad
Preceded by:
Felix Trinidad
Lost bid for Super Championship
WBA Middleweight Champion
2001 Nov 17 – 2003 Dec 13
Regular Champion
Lost bid for Super Championship
Succeeded by:
Maselino Masoe
Regular Champion