Difference between revisions of "Willie Pastrano"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Talk)
 
Line 1: Line 1:
Inducted into both the International Boxing Hall of Fame
+
<boxer>012495</boxer>
and the World Boxing Hall of Fame.
+
'''Trainers''': [[Angelo Dundee]] and [[Whitey Esneault]]<br>
He had bit parts in three movies:
+
'''Manager''': [[Whitey Esneault]]
http://us.imdb.com/Name?Pastrano,+Willie
+
 
 +
In the late 1950s, prior to capturing the World Light Heavyweight Title, Pastrano attained a top 10 rating in the Heavyweight division.
 +
 
 +
==External Links ==
 +
Acting credits: [http://us.imdb.com/Name?Pastrano,+Willie]
 +
 
 +
[[Category:World Light Heavyweight Champions|Pastrano, Willie]]
 +
[[Category:American World Champions|Pastrano, Willie]]
 +
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Pastrano, Willie]]
 +
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Pastrano, Willie]]

Revision as of 10:00, 8 July 2005

Name: Willie Pastrano
Birth Name: Wilfred Raleigh Pastrano
Born: 1935-11-27
Birthplace: USA
Died: 1997-12-06 (Age:62)
Hometown: New Orleans, Louisiana, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 10″   /   178cm
Reach: 72″   /   183cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Angelo Dundee and Whitey Esneault
Manager: Whitey Esneault

In the late 1950s, prior to capturing the World Light Heavyweight Title, Pastrano attained a top 10 rating in the Heavyweight division.

External Links

Acting credits: [1]