Difference between revisions of "Willie Pep"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(added category)
m
Line 1: Line 1:
Inducted into both the [[International Boxing Hall of Fame]]:
+
<boxer>000043</boxer>
http://www.ibhof.com/pep.htm
+
and the World Boxing Hall of Fame:
+
http://www.wbhf.org/Inductees_1980-2001/inductees_1980-2001
+
 
+
 
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1945.
 
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1945.
 
 
[http://www.boxrec.com/boxer_display.php?boxer_id=000043 Fight Record]
 
 
  
 
== Outside Links ==
 
== Outside Links ==
http://www.secondsout.com/legends/legends_31492.asp
+
*Seconds Out Article: [http://www.secondsout.com/legends/legends_31492.asp]
 +
*[[International Boxing Hall of Fame]] bio: [http://www.ibhof.com/pep.htm]
 +
*Non-Printable [http://www.boxrec.com/boxer_display.php?boxer_id=000043 Fight Record]
  
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Pep, Willie]]
 +
[[Category:Boxers with more than 200 bouts|Pep, Willie]]

Revision as of 15:25, 23 June 2005

Name: Willie Pep
Alias: Will o' the Wisp
Birth Name: Gugliermo Papaleo
Born: 1922-09-19
Birthplace: Middletown, Connecticut, USA
Died: 2006-11-23 (Age:84)
Hometown: Rocky Hill, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year in 1945.

Outside Links