Difference between revisions of "Willie Pep"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(added photo)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:Pep.Willie.jpg|left|Willie Pep]]
 
<boxer>000043</boxer>
 
<boxer>000043</boxer>
 +
 
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1945.
 
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1945.
  
== Outside Links ==
 
*Seconds Out Article: [http://www.secondsout.com/legends/legends_31492.asp]
 
*[[International Boxing Hall of Fame]] bio: [http://www.ibhof.com/pep.htm]
 
*Non-Printable [http://www.boxrec.com/boxer_display.php?boxer_id=000043 Fight Record]
 
  
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Pep, Willie]]

Revision as of 22:02, 1 July 2005

Willie Pep

Name: Willie Pep
Alias: Will o' the Wisp
Birth Name: Gugliermo Papaleo
Born: 1922-09-19
Birthplace: Middletown, Connecticut, USA
Died: 2006-11-23 (Age:84)
Hometown: Rocky Hill, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year in 1945.