Difference between revisions of "Willie Pep"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (manager)
m (manager spelling)
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Pep.Willie.jpg|left|Willie Pep]]  
 
[[Image:Pep.Willie.jpg|left|Willie Pep]]  
 
<boxer>000043</boxer>
 
<boxer>000043</boxer>
'''Manager''': [[Lou Visuci]]
+
'''Manager''': [[Lou Viscusi]]
  
 
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1945.
 
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1945.

Revision as of 14:12, 1 July 2005

Willie Pep

Name: Willie Pep
Alias: Will o' the Wisp
Birth Name: Gugliermo Papaleo
Born: 1922-09-19
Birthplace: Middletown, Connecticut, USA
Died: 2006-11-23 (Age:84)
Hometown: Rocky Hill, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Lou Viscusi

Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year in 1945.