Difference between revisions of "Willie Pep"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (formatting)
(deleted irrelevant mention of "personal fight film collection" source)
Line 3: Line 3:
 
'''Manager''': [[Lou Viscusi]]<br>
 
'''Manager''': [[Lou Viscusi]]<br>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Bill Gore]]
 
'''Trainer''': [[Bill Gore]]
 
Sources: Ring Magazine, and personal fight film collection.
 
  
 
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1945.
 
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1945.

Revision as of 21:33, 9 July 2005

Willie Pep

Name: Willie Pep
Alias: Will o' the Wisp
Birth Name: Gugliermo Papaleo
Born: 1922-09-19
Birthplace: Middletown, Connecticut, USA
Died: 2006-11-23 (Age:84)
Hometown: Rocky Hill, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Lou Viscusi
Trainer: Bill Gore

Named Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year in 1945.