Difference between revisions of "Willie Pep"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(fix internal link)
Line 6: Line 6:
 
* Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1945
 
* Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1945
 
* Another [[:Image:Pep.Willie.jpg|photo]]  
 
* Another [[:Image:Pep.Willie.jpg|photo]]  
* Pep went on to become a prominent referee, and the deputy boxing commission of Connecticut. [[The Italian Stallions: Heroes of Boxing's Glory Days]], p. 73. Pep's officiating [http://www.boxrec.com/official_search.php?official_id=237 record]
+
* Pep went on to become a prominent referee, and the deputy boxing commission of Connecticut. [[The Italian Stallions: Heroes of Boxing's Glory Days]], p. 73.
 +
* Referee: Officiating [http://www.boxrec.com/list_bouts.php?human_id=401063&cat=referee record]
 
* In 1999 The Associated Press selected him as the greatest featherweight and fifth-greatest boxer of all time.
 
* In 1999 The Associated Press selected him as the greatest featherweight and fifth-greatest boxer of all time.
 
* Pep died, age 84, at the West Hill Convalescent Home in in Rocky Hill, Connecticut.
 
* Pep died, age 84, at the West Hill Convalescent Home in in Rocky Hill, Connecticut.

Revision as of 17:12, 23 January 2008

Willie Pep

Name: Willie Pep
Alias: Will o' the Wisp
Birth Name: Gugliermo Papaleo
Born: 1922-09-19
Birthplace: Middletown, Connecticut, USA
Died: 2006-11-23 (Age:84)
Hometown: Rocky Hill, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Lou Viscusi
Trainer: Bill Gore