Difference between revisions of "Willie Pep"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
(add defaultsort and formatting)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Pep.Willie2.jpg|left|Willie Pep]]  
+
[[Image:Pep.Willie2.jpg|left|thumb|Willie Pep]]  
 
<boxer>000043</boxer>
 
<boxer>000043</boxer>
 
'''Manager''': [[Lou Viscusi]]<br>
 
'''Manager''': [[Lou Viscusi]]<br>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Bill Gore]]<br>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Bill Gore]]<br>
 +
'''Officiating Record:''' [http://www.boxrec.com/list_bouts.php?human_id=401063&cat=referee Referee]<br>
 
* '''[[:Category:Willie Pep Gallery|Willie Pep Gallery]]'''
 
* '''[[:Category:Willie Pep Gallery|Willie Pep Gallery]]'''
  
Line 9: Line 10:
 
* Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1945
 
* Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1945
 
* Pep went on to become a prominent referee, and the deputy boxing commission of Connecticut. [[The Italian Stallions: Heroes of Boxing's Glory Days]], p. 73.
 
* Pep went on to become a prominent referee, and the deputy boxing commission of Connecticut. [[The Italian Stallions: Heroes of Boxing's Glory Days]], p. 73.
* Referee: Officiating [http://www.boxrec.com/list_bouts.php?human_id=401063&cat=referee record]
 
 
* In 1999 The Associated Press selected him as the greatest featherweight and fifth-greatest boxer of all time.
 
* In 1999 The Associated Press selected him as the greatest featherweight and fifth-greatest boxer of all time.
 
* Pep died, age 84, at the West Hill Convalescent Home in in Rocky Hill, Connecticut.
 
* Pep died, age 84, at the West Hill Convalescent Home in in Rocky Hill, Connecticut.
Line 15: Line 15:
 
* [[:Image:PepRecord.xls|Fight Record]], up until the first Angott loss, as compiled by [[Robert Yalen]]  
 
* [[:Image:PepRecord.xls|Fight Record]], up until the first Angott loss, as compiled by [[Robert Yalen]]  
  
[[Category:Italian American Boxers|Pep, Willie]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Pep, Willie}}
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Pep, Willie]]
+
[[Category:Italian American Boxers]]
[[Category:American World Champions|Pep, Willie]]
+
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions]]
[[Category:Referees|Pep, Willie]]
+
[[Category:American World Champions]]
[[Category:World War II Veterans|Pep, Willie]]
+
[[Category:Boxers with more than 200 bouts]]
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Pep, Willie]]
+
[[Category:World War II Veterans]]
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Pep, Willie]]
+
[[Category:Referees]]
[[Category:Boxers with more than 200 bouts|Pep, Willie]]
+
[[Category:IBHOF Members]]
[[Category:2006 Deaths|Pep, Willie]]
+
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members]]
 +
[[Category:2006 Deaths]]

Revision as of 21:48, 13 April 2008

Willie Pep

Name: Willie Pep
Alias: Will o' the Wisp
Birth Name: Gugliermo Papaleo
Born: 1922-09-19
Birthplace: Middletown, Connecticut, USA
Died: 2006-11-23 (Age:84)
Hometown: Rocky Hill, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Lou Viscusi
Trainer: Bill Gore
Officiating Record: Referee