Difference between revisions of "Willie Pep"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m
Line 8: Line 8:
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>
  
* Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1945
+
* Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|''The Ring'' Fighter of the Year]] in 1945.
* Pep went on to become a prominent referee, and the deputy boxing commission of Connecticut. [[The Italian Stallions: Heroes of Boxing's Glory Days]], p. 73.
+
* Pep went on to become a prominent referee, and the deputy boxing commissioner of Connecticut. (''[[The Italian Stallions: Heroes of Boxing's Glory Days]]'', page 73)
* In 1999 The Associated Press selected him as the greatest featherweight and fifth-greatest boxer of all time.
+
* In 1990, Pep was elected to the [[International Boxing Hall of Fame]].
* Pep died, age 84, at the West Hill Convalescent Home in in Rocky Hill, Connecticut.
+
* In 1999, The Associated Press selected Pep as the greatest featherweight of all-time and the fifth greatest boxer of all-time.
 +
* Pep's final years were spent at the West Hill Convalescent Home in Rocky Hill, Connecticut.
 +
* [[:Image:PepRecord.xls|Pep's record]], up until the [[Sammy Angott]] loss, as compiled by [[Robert Yalen]].  
  
* [[:Image:PepRecord.xls|Fight Record]], up until the first Angott loss, as compiled by [[Robert Yalen]]  
+
== Factoids ==
 +
*In 1938, Pep was outpointed by [[Sugar Ray Robinson]] in an amateur bout in Hartford, Connecticut. Many locals didn't believe that Robinson was really an amateur, so he and his trainer, [[George Gainford]], were put in jail over night while Robinson's amateur standing was checked. The following morning, after Robinson's amateur standing was confirmed by an AAU official in New York, the two were released. (''Sugar Ray'', Sugar Ray Robinson with Dave Anderson, page 52) 
 +
*On July 25, 1945, Pep fought Jackie Graves in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Before the fight, Pep told several sportswriters that he wouldn't throw a punch in anger during the third round. Sportswriter Don Riley said, "It was an amazing display of defensive boxing skill so adroit, so cunning, so subtle that the roaring crowd did not notice that Pep's tactics were completely without offense. Never has boxing seen such perfection!" Pep won the round on all three scorecards. (''Little Big Men: Willie Pep'', Bert Randolph Sugar)
 +
 
 +
{{start box}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Chalky Wright]]|
 +
title=World Featherweight Champion|
 +
after=[[Sandy Saddler]]|
 +
years=1942 Nov 20 &ndash; 1948 Oct 29
 +
}}
 +
{{Succession box|
 +
before=[[Sandy Saddler]]|
 +
title=World Featherweight Champion|
 +
after=[[Sandy Saddler]]|
 +
years=1949 Feb 11 &ndash; 1950 Sept 8
 +
}}
 +
{{end box}}
  
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Pep, Willie}}
 
{{DEFAULTSORT:Pep, Willie}}

Revision as of 18:27, 24 June 2008

Willie Pep

Name: Willie Pep
Alias: Will o' the Wisp
Birth Name: Gugliermo Papaleo
Born: 1922-09-19
Birthplace: Middletown, Connecticut, USA
Died: 2006-11-23 (Age:84)
Hometown: Rocky Hill, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Lou Viscusi
Trainer: Bill Gore
Officiating Record: Referee
Willie Pep Gallery


Factoids

  • In 1938, Pep was outpointed by Sugar Ray Robinson in an amateur bout in Hartford, Connecticut. Many locals didn't believe that Robinson was really an amateur, so he and his trainer, George Gainford, were put in jail over night while Robinson's amateur standing was checked. The following morning, after Robinson's amateur standing was confirmed by an AAU official in New York, the two were released. (Sugar Ray, Sugar Ray Robinson with Dave Anderson, page 52)
  • On July 25, 1945, Pep fought Jackie Graves in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Before the fight, Pep told several sportswriters that he wouldn't throw a punch in anger during the third round. Sportswriter Don Riley said, "It was an amazing display of defensive boxing skill so adroit, so cunning, so subtle that the roaring crowd did not notice that Pep's tactics were completely without offense. Never has boxing seen such perfection!" Pep won the round on all three scorecards. (Little Big Men: Willie Pep, Bert Randolph Sugar)


Preceded by:
Chalky Wright
World Featherweight Champion
1942 Nov 20 – 1948 Oct 29
Succeeded by:
Sandy Saddler
Preceded by:
Sandy Saddler
World Featherweight Champion
1949 Feb 11 – 1950 Sept 8
Succeeded by:
Sandy Saddler