Willie Pep

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 16: Line 16:
  
 
== Factoids ==
 
== Factoids ==
*In 1938, Pep was outpointed by [[Sugar Ray Robinson]] in an amateur bout in Hartford, Connecticut. Many locals didn't believe that Robinson was really an amateur, so he and his trainer, [[George Gainford]], were put in jail over night while Robinson's amateur standing was checked. The following morning, after Robinson's amateur standing was confirmed by an AAU official in New York, the two were released. (''Sugar Ray'', Sugar Ray Robinson with Dave Anderson, page 52)   
+
*In 1938, Pep was outpointed by [[Sugar Ray Robinson]] in an amateur bout in Hartford, Connecticut. Many locals didn't believe that Robinson was really an amateur, so he and his trainer, [[George Gainford]], were put in jail overnight while Robinson's amateur standing was checked. The following morning, after Robinson's amateur standing was confirmed by an AAU official in New York, the two were released. (''Sugar Ray'', Sugar Ray Robinson with Dave Anderson, page 52)   
 
*On July 25, 1945, Pep fought Jackie Graves in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Before the fight, Pep told several sportswriters that he wouldn't throw a punch in anger during the third round. Sportswriter Don Riley said, "It was an amazing display of defensive boxing skill so adroit, so cunning, so subtle that the roaring crowd did not notice that Pep's tactics were completely without offense. Never has boxing seen such perfection!" Pep won the round on all three scorecards. (''Little Big Men: Willie Pep'', Bert Randolph Sugar)
 
*On July 25, 1945, Pep fought Jackie Graves in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Before the fight, Pep told several sportswriters that he wouldn't throw a punch in anger during the third round. Sportswriter Don Riley said, "It was an amazing display of defensive boxing skill so adroit, so cunning, so subtle that the roaring crowd did not notice that Pep's tactics were completely without offense. Never has boxing seen such perfection!" Pep won the round on all three scorecards. (''Little Big Men: Willie Pep'', Bert Randolph Sugar)
  

Revision as of 21:29, 24 June 2008

Willie Pep

Name: Willie Pep
Alias: Will o' the Wisp
Birth Name: Gugliermo Papaleo
Born: 1922-09-19
Birthplace: Middletown, Connecticut, USA
Died: 2006-11-23 (Age:84)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Rocky Hill, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Lou Viscusi
Trainer: Bill Gore
Officiating Record: Referee
Willie Pep Gallery


Factoids

  • In 1938, Pep was outpointed by Sugar Ray Robinson in an amateur bout in Hartford, Connecticut. Many locals didn't believe that Robinson was really an amateur, so he and his trainer, George Gainford, were put in jail overnight while Robinson's amateur standing was checked. The following morning, after Robinson's amateur standing was confirmed by an AAU official in New York, the two were released. (Sugar Ray, Sugar Ray Robinson with Dave Anderson, page 52)
  • On July 25, 1945, Pep fought Jackie Graves in Minneapolis, Minnesota. Before the fight, Pep told several sportswriters that he wouldn't throw a punch in anger during the third round. Sportswriter Don Riley said, "It was an amazing display of defensive boxing skill so adroit, so cunning, so subtle that the roaring crowd did not notice that Pep's tactics were completely without offense. Never has boxing seen such perfection!" Pep won the round on all three scorecards. (Little Big Men: Willie Pep, Bert Randolph Sugar)


Preceded by:
Chalky Wright
World Featherweight Champion
1942 Nov 20 – 1948 Oct 29
Succeeded by:
Sandy Saddler
Preceded by:
Sandy Saddler
World Featherweight Champion
1949 Feb 11 – 1950 Sept 8
Succeeded by:
Sandy Saddler


Personal tools
Boxrec Database