Difference between revisions of "Willie Pep"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(World Boxing HoF category added)
(format)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Pep.Willie.jpg|left|Willie Pep]]  
+
[[Image:Pep.Willie2.jpg|left|Willie Pep]]  
 
<boxer>000043</boxer>
 
<boxer>000043</boxer>
 
'''Manager''': [[Lou Viscusi]]<br>
 
'''Manager''': [[Lou Viscusi]]<br>
 
'''Trainer''': [[Bill Gore]]
 
'''Trainer''': [[Bill Gore]]
  
Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1945.
+
* Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1945
 +
* Another [[:Image:Pep.Willie.jpg|photo]]
  
  

Revision as of 21:08, 28 November 2005

Willie Pep

Name: Willie Pep
Alias: Will o' the Wisp
Birth Name: Gugliermo Papaleo
Born: 1922-09-19
Birthplace: Middletown, Connecticut, USA
Died: 2006-11-23 (Age:84)
Hometown: Rocky Hill, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Lou Viscusi
Trainer: Bill Gore