Willie Pep

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(deleted the Jackie Graves tall tale. Jake Wegner covered the actual local accounts which don't support the tall tale)
(add ibhof link and logo)
Line 1: Line 1:
[[Image:Pep.Willie2.jpg|left|thumb|Willie Pep]]  
+
[[Image:Pep.Willie2.jpg|left|thumb|250px|Willie Pep]]
 +
[[Image:Ibhof-logo.jpg|thumb|right|Class of 1990<br>Modern Category<br>Hall of Fame bio:[http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/pep.html click]]]
 
<boxer>000043</boxer>
 
<boxer>000043</boxer>
 
'''Manager''': [[Lou Viscusi]]<br>
 
'''Manager''': [[Lou Viscusi]]<br>
Line 22: Line 23:
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Chalky Wright]]|
 
  before=[[Chalky Wright]]|
  title=World Featherweight Champion|
+
  title=[[World Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Sandy Saddler]]|
 
  after=[[Sandy Saddler]]|
 
  years=1942 Nov 20 &ndash; 1948 Oct 29
 
  years=1942 Nov 20 &ndash; 1948 Oct 29
Line 28: Line 29:
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|
 
  before=[[Sandy Saddler]]|
 
  before=[[Sandy Saddler]]|
  title=World Featherweight Champion|
+
  title=[[World Featherweight Champion]]|
 
  after=[[Sandy Saddler]]|
 
  after=[[Sandy Saddler]]|
 
  years=1949 Feb 11 &ndash; 1950 Sept 8
 
  years=1949 Feb 11 &ndash; 1950 Sept 8

Revision as of 18:54, 15 March 2009

Willie Pep
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Willie Pep
Alias: Will o' the Wisp
Birth Name: Gugliermo Papaleo
Born: 1922-09-19
Birthplace: Middletown, Connecticut, USA
Died: 2006-11-23 (Age:84)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Rocky Hill, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Lou Viscusi
Trainer: Bill Gore
Officiating Record: Referee
Willie Pep Gallery


Factoids

  • In 1938, Pep was outpointed by Sugar Ray Robinson in an amateur bout in Hartford, Connecticut. Many locals didn't believe that Robinson was really an amateur, so he and his trainer, George Gainford, were put in jail overnight while Robinson's amateur standing was checked. The following morning, after Robinson's amateur standing was confirmed by an AAU official in New York, the two were released. (Sugar Ray, Sugar Ray Robinson with Dave Anderson, page 52)



Preceded by:
Chalky Wright
World Featherweight Champion
1942 Nov 20 – 1948 Oct 29
Succeeded by:
Sandy Saddler
Preceded by:
Sandy Saddler
World Featherweight Champion
1949 Feb 11 – 1950 Sept 8
Succeeded by:
Sandy Saddler


Personal tools
Boxrec Database