Difference between revisions of "Willie Pep"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(add ibhof link and logo)
Line 12: Line 12:
 
* Pep went on to become a prominent referee, and the deputy boxing commissioner of Connecticut. (''[[The Italian Stallions: Heroes of Boxing's Glory Days]]'', page 73)
 
* Pep went on to become a prominent referee, and the deputy boxing commissioner of Connecticut. (''[[The Italian Stallions: Heroes of Boxing's Glory Days]]'', page 73)
 
* In 1990, Pep was elected to the [[International Boxing Hall of Fame]].
 
* In 1990, Pep was elected to the [[International Boxing Hall of Fame]].
* In 1999, The Associated Press selected Pep as the greatest featherweight of all-time and the fifth greatest boxer of all-time.
+
* In 1999, The Associated Press selected Pep as the greatest featherweight of the 20th Century and the fifth greatest boxer of the century.
 
* Pep's final years were spent at the West Hill Convalescent Home in Rocky Hill, Connecticut.
 
* Pep's final years were spent at the West Hill Convalescent Home in Rocky Hill, Connecticut.
 
* [[:Image:PepRecord.xls|Pep's record]], up until the [[Sammy Angott]] loss, as compiled by [[Robert Yalen]].  
 
* [[:Image:PepRecord.xls|Pep's record]], up until the [[Sammy Angott]] loss, as compiled by [[Robert Yalen]].  

Revision as of 16:06, 1 July 2009

Willie Pep
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click

Name: Willie Pep
Alias: Will o' the Wisp
Birth Name: Gugliermo Papaleo
Born: 1922-09-19
Birthplace: Middletown, Connecticut, USA
Died: 2006-11-23 (Age:84)
Hometown: Rocky Hill, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Lou Viscusi
Trainer: Bill Gore
Officiating Record: Referee
Willie Pep Gallery


Factoids

  • In 1938, Pep was outpointed by Sugar Ray Robinson in an amateur bout in Hartford, Connecticut. Many locals didn't believe that Robinson was really an amateur, so he and his trainer, George Gainford, were put in jail overnight while Robinson's amateur standing was checked. The following morning, after Robinson's amateur standing was confirmed by an AAU official in New York, the two were released. (Sugar Ray, Sugar Ray Robinson with Dave Anderson, page 52)



Preceded by:
Chalky Wright
World Featherweight Champion
1942 Nov 20 – 1948 Oct 29
Succeeded by:
Sandy Saddler
Preceded by:
Sandy Saddler
World Featherweight Champion
1949 Feb 11 – 1950 Sept 8
Succeeded by:
Sandy Saddler