Difference between revisions of "Willie Pep"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(format)
(mentioned refereeing/commissioner; etc)
Line 2: Line 2:
 
<boxer>000043</boxer>
 
<boxer>000043</boxer>
 
'''Manager''': [[Lou Viscusi]]<br>
 
'''Manager''': [[Lou Viscusi]]<br>
'''Trainer''': [[Bill Gore]]
+
'''Trainer''': [[Bill Gore]]<br>
 
+
<br clear=all>
 
* Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1945
 
* Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year]] in 1945
 
* Another [[:Image:Pep.Willie.jpg|photo]]  
 
* Another [[:Image:Pep.Willie.jpg|photo]]  
 +
* Pep went on to become a prominent referee, and the deputy boxing commission of Connecticut. [[The Italian Stallions: Heroes of Boxing's Glory Days]], p. 73. Pep's officiating [http://www.boxrec.com/official_search.php?official_id=237 record] (considered incomplete)
 +
* In 1999 The Associated Press selected him as the greatest featherweight and fifth-greatest boxer of all time.
 +
* It is believed he currently (2006) lives in a nursing home in Hartsford, CT
  
  
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:World Featherweight Champions|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Pep, Willie]]
 +
[[Category:Referees|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:Boxers with more than 200 bouts|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:Boxers with more than 200 bouts|Pep, Willie]]

Revision as of 16:52, 12 March 2006

Willie Pep

Name: Willie Pep
Alias: Will o' the Wisp
Birth Name: Gugliermo Papaleo
Born: 1922-09-19
Birthplace: Middletown, Connecticut, USA
Died: 2006-11-23 (Age:84)
Hometown: Rocky Hill, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Lou Viscusi
Trainer: Bill Gore