Difference between revisions of "Willie Pep"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(WBHOF logo inserted)
(FBHOF induction noted)
Line 7: Line 7:
 
'''Officiating Record:''' [http://www.boxrec.com/list_bouts.php?human_id=401063&cat=referee Referee]<br>
 
'''Officiating Record:''' [http://www.boxrec.com/list_bouts.php?human_id=401063&cat=referee Referee]<br>
 
'''[[:Category:Willie Pep Gallery|Willie Pep Gallery]]'''
 
'''[[:Category:Willie Pep Gallery|Willie Pep Gallery]]'''
 
<br clear=all>
 
  
 
* Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|''The Ring'' Fighter of the Year]] in 1945.
 
* Named [[Ring Magazine Fighter of the Year|''The Ring'' Fighter of the Year]] in 1945.
Line 16: Line 14:
 
* Pep's final years were spent at the West Hill Convalescent Home in Rocky Hill, Connecticut.
 
* Pep's final years were spent at the West Hill Convalescent Home in Rocky Hill, Connecticut.
 
* [[:Image:PepRecord.xls|Pep's record]], up until the [[Sammy Angott]] loss, as compiled by [[Robert Yalen]].  
 
* [[:Image:PepRecord.xls|Pep's record]], up until the [[Sammy Angott]] loss, as compiled by [[Robert Yalen]].  
 +
*Inducted into the [[Florida Boxing Hall of Fame]] in 2010.
  
 
== Factoids ==
 
== Factoids ==
 
*In 1938, Pep was outpointed by [[Sugar Ray Robinson]] in an amateur bout in Hartford, Connecticut. Many locals didn't believe that Robinson was really an amateur, so he and his trainer, [[George Gainford]], were put in jail overnight while Robinson's amateur standing was checked. The following morning, after Robinson's amateur standing was confirmed by an AAU official in New York, the two were released. (''Sugar Ray'', Sugar Ray Robinson with Dave Anderson, page 52)   
 
*In 1938, Pep was outpointed by [[Sugar Ray Robinson]] in an amateur bout in Hartford, Connecticut. Many locals didn't believe that Robinson was really an amateur, so he and his trainer, [[George Gainford]], were put in jail overnight while Robinson's amateur standing was checked. The following morning, after Robinson's amateur standing was confirmed by an AAU official in New York, the two were released. (''Sugar Ray'', Sugar Ray Robinson with Dave Anderson, page 52)   
 
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 17:53, 8 July 2010

WilliePep2.JPG
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Willie Pep
Alias: Will o' the Wisp
Birth Name: Gugliermo Papaleo
Born: 1922-09-19
Birthplace: Middletown, Connecticut, USA
Died: 2006-11-23 (Age:84)
Hometown: Rocky Hill, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Lou Viscusi
Trainer: Bill Gore
Officiating Record: Referee
Willie Pep Gallery

Factoids

  • In 1938, Pep was outpointed by Sugar Ray Robinson in an amateur bout in Hartford, Connecticut. Many locals didn't believe that Robinson was really an amateur, so he and his trainer, George Gainford, were put in jail overnight while Robinson's amateur standing was checked. The following morning, after Robinson's amateur standing was confirmed by an AAU official in New York, the two were released. (Sugar Ray, Sugar Ray Robinson with Dave Anderson, page 52)


Preceded by:
Chalky Wright
World Featherweight Champion
1942 Nov 20 – 1948 Oct 29
Succeeded by:
Sandy Saddler
Preceded by:
Sandy Saddler
World Featherweight Champion
1949 Feb 11 – 1950 Sept 8
Succeeded by:
Sandy Saddler