Difference between revisions of "Willie Pep"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(FBHOF induction noted)
Line 15: Line 15:
 
* [[:Image:PepRecord.xls|Pep's record]], up until the [[Sammy Angott]] loss, as compiled by [[Robert Yalen]].  
 
* [[:Image:PepRecord.xls|Pep's record]], up until the [[Sammy Angott]] loss, as compiled by [[Robert Yalen]].  
 
*Inducted into the [[Florida Boxing Hall of Fame]] in 2010.
 
*Inducted into the [[Florida Boxing Hall of Fame]] in 2010.
 
+
*International Boxing Hall of Fame bio: [http://www.ibhof.com/pages/about/inductees/modern/pep.html]
== Factoids ==
+
*Video In This Corner - Willie Pep : [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=quAvMC5DZPo]
*In 1938, Pep was outpointed by [[Sugar Ray Robinson]] in an amateur bout in Hartford, Connecticut. Many locals didn't believe that Robinson was really an amateur, so he and his trainer, [[George Gainford]], were put in jail overnight while Robinson's amateur standing was checked. The following morning, after Robinson's amateur standing was confirmed by an AAU official in New York, the two were released. (''Sugar Ray'', Sugar Ray Robinson with Dave Anderson, page 52) 
+
*Video highlights : [http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2a_wt60Wn9M]
 
+
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}
 
{{Succession box|
 
{{Succession box|

Revision as of 12:43, 12 September 2011

WilliePep2.JPG
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Willie Pep
Alias: Will o' the Wisp
Birth Name: Gugliermo Papaleo
Born: 1922-09-19
Birthplace: Middletown, Connecticut, USA
Died: 2006-11-23 (Age:84)
Hometown: Rocky Hill, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Lou Viscusi
Trainer: Bill Gore
Officiating Record: Referee
Willie Pep Gallery


Preceded by:
Chalky Wright
World Featherweight Champion
1942 Nov 20 – 1948 Oct 29
Succeeded by:
Sandy Saddler
Preceded by:
Sandy Saddler
World Featherweight Champion
1949 Feb 11 – 1950 Sept 8
Succeeded by:
Sandy Saddler