Difference between revisions of "Willie Pep"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 11: Line 11:
 
* Pep went on to become a prominent referee, and the deputy boxing commissioner of Connecticut. (''[[The Italian Stallions: Heroes of Boxing's Glory Days]]'', page 73)
 
* Pep went on to become a prominent referee, and the deputy boxing commissioner of Connecticut. (''[[The Italian Stallions: Heroes of Boxing's Glory Days]]'', page 73)
  
 +
* In 1963, Pep was elected to the [[Ring Magazine's Boxing Hall of Fame]].
 
* In 1981, Pep was elected to the [[World Boxing Hall of Fame]].
 
* In 1981, Pep was elected to the [[World Boxing Hall of Fame]].
 
* In 1990, Pep was elected to the [[International Boxing Hall of Fame]].
 
* In 1990, Pep was elected to the [[International Boxing Hall of Fame]].

Revision as of 13:08, 12 September 2011

WilliePep2.JPG
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Willie Pep
Alias: Will o' the Wisp
Birth Name: Gugliermo Papaleo
Born: 1922-09-19
Birthplace: Middletown, Connecticut, USA
Died: 2006-11-23 (Age:84)
Hometown: Rocky Hill, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Lou Viscusi
Trainer: Bill Gore
Officiating Record: Referee
Willie Pep Gallery




Preceded by:
Chalky Wright
World Featherweight Champion
1942 Nov 20 – 1948 Oct 29
Succeeded by:
Sandy Saddler
Preceded by:
Sandy Saddler
World Featherweight Champion
1949 Feb 11 – 1950 Sept 8
Succeeded by:
Sandy Saddler