Difference between revisions of "Willie Pep"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (link)
(http://www.courant.com/sports/hc-pep1124.artnov24,0,2215524.story)
Line 8: Line 8:
 
* Pep went on to become a prominent referee, and the deputy boxing commission of Connecticut. [[The Italian Stallions: Heroes of Boxing's Glory Days]], p. 73. Pep's officiating [http://www.boxrec.com/official_search.php?official_id=237 record] (considered incomplete)
 
* Pep went on to become a prominent referee, and the deputy boxing commission of Connecticut. [[The Italian Stallions: Heroes of Boxing's Glory Days]], p. 73. Pep's officiating [http://www.boxrec.com/official_search.php?official_id=237 record] (considered incomplete)
 
* In 1999 The Associated Press selected him as the greatest featherweight and fifth-greatest boxer of all time.
 
* In 1999 The Associated Press selected him as the greatest featherweight and fifth-greatest boxer of all time.
* It is believed he currently (2006) lives in a nursing home in Hartsford, CT
+
* Pep died, age 84, at the West Hill Convalescent Home in in Rocky Hill, Connecticut.
 
+
  
 
[[Category:Italian American Boxers|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:Italian American Boxers|Pep, Willie]]
Line 15: Line 14:
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:American World Champions|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:Referees|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:Referees|Pep, Willie]]
[[Category: Boxers who served in World War II|Pep, Willie]]
+
[[Category:Boxers who served in World War II|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:IBHOF Members|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:World Boxing Hall of Fame Members|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:Boxers with more than 200 bouts|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:Boxers with more than 200 bouts|Pep, Willie]]
 +
[[Category:2006 Deaths|Pep, Willie]]

Revision as of 09:22, 24 November 2006

Willie Pep

Name: Willie Pep
Alias: Will o' the Wisp
Birth Name: Gugliermo Papaleo
Born: 1922-09-19
Birthplace: Middletown, Connecticut, USA
Died: 2006-11-23 (Age:84)
Hometown: Rocky Hill, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Lou Viscusi
Trainer: Bill Gore