Willie Pep

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
m (add Robert Yalen record)
Line 9: Line 9:
 
* In 1999 The Associated Press selected him as the greatest featherweight and fifth-greatest boxer of all time.
 
* In 1999 The Associated Press selected him as the greatest featherweight and fifth-greatest boxer of all time.
 
* Pep died, age 84, at the West Hill Convalescent Home in in Rocky Hill, Connecticut.
 
* Pep died, age 84, at the West Hill Convalescent Home in in Rocky Hill, Connecticut.
 +
 +
* [[Image:PepRecord.xls]] record up until the first Angott loss as compiled by [[Robert Yalen]]
  
 
[[Category:Italian American Boxers|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:Italian American Boxers|Pep, Willie]]

Revision as of 17:18, 1 December 2006

Willie Pep

Name: Willie Pep
Alias: Will o' the Wisp
Birth Name: Gugliermo Papaleo
Born: 1922-09-19
Birthplace: Middletown, Connecticut, USA
Died: 2006-11-23 (Age:84)
Nationality: US American
Hometown: Rocky Hill, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Lou Viscusi
Trainer: Bill Gore

Personal tools
Boxrec Database