Difference between revisions of "Willie Pep"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 10: Line 10:
 
* Pep died, age 84, at the West Hill Convalescent Home in in Rocky Hill, Connecticut.
 
* Pep died, age 84, at the West Hill Convalescent Home in in Rocky Hill, Connecticut.
  
* [[Image:PepRecord.xls]] record up until the first Angott loss as compiled by [[Robert Yalen]]  
+
* [[:Image:PepRecord.xls|Fight Record]], up until the first Angott loss, as compiled by [[Robert Yalen]]  
  
 
[[Category:Italian American Boxers|Pep, Willie]]
 
[[Category:Italian American Boxers|Pep, Willie]]

Revision as of 08:46, 1 January 2007

Willie Pep

Name: Willie Pep
Alias: Will o' the Wisp
Birth Name: Gugliermo Papaleo
Born: 1922-09-19
Birthplace: Middletown, Connecticut, USA
Died: 2006-11-23 (Age:84)
Hometown: Rocky Hill, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Lou Viscusi
Trainer: Bill Gore