Willie Pep

From BoxRec
Revision as of 21:12, 12 September 2011 by Bert (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
WilliePep2.JPG
Class of 1990
Modern Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Willie Pep
Alias: Will o' the Wisp
Birth Name: Gugliermo Papaleo
Born: 1922-09-19
Birthplace: Middletown, Connecticut, USA
Died: 2006-11-23 (Age:84)
Hometown: Rocky Hill, Connecticut, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 5″   /   165cm
Reach: 68″   /   173cm
Boxing Record: click
Refereeing Record: click

Manager: Lou Viscusi
Trainer: Bill Gore
Officiating Record: Referee
Willie Pep Gallery

(The Italian Stallions: Heroes of Boxing's Glory Days, page 73)
  • In 1963, Pep was elected to the Ring Magazine's Boxing Hall of Fame.
  • In 1981, Pep was elected to the World Boxing Hall of Fame.
  • In 1990, Pep was elected to the International Boxing Hall of Fame.
  • In 1999, The Associated Press selected Pep as the greatest featherweight of the 20th Century and the fifth greatest boxer of the century.
  • Pep went on to become a prominent referee, and the deputy boxing commissioner of Connecticut.
  • Pep's final years were spent at the West Hill Convalescent Home in Rocky Hill, Connecticut.
  • Inducted into the Florida Boxing Hall of Fame in 2010.
  • International Boxing Hall of Fame bio: [1]
  • Video In This Corner - Willie Pep : [2]
  • Video highlights : [3]




Preceded by:
Chalky Wright
World Featherweight Champion
1942 Nov 20 – 1948 Oct 29
Succeeded by:
Sandy Saddler
Preceded by:
Sandy Saddler
World Featherweight Champion
1949 Feb 11 – 1950 Sept 8
Succeeded by:
Sandy Saddler