Willie Ritchie

From BoxRec
Revision as of 17:29, 23 June 2012 by Ric (Talk | contribs)

Jump to: navigation, search
Ritchie.Willie.1921.jpg
Class of 2004
Old Timer Category
Hall of Fame bio:click
World Boxing Hall of Fame Inductee

Name: Willie Ritchie
Birth Name: Gerhardt Anthony Steffen
Born: 1891-02-13
Birthplace: San Francisco, California, USA
Died: 1975-03-24 (Age:84)
Hometown: San Francisco, California, USA
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 5′ 7½″   /   171cm
Reach: 67″   /   170cm
Boxing Record: click

Manager: Billy Nolan
Trainer: Jack Grace
Willie Ritchie Gallery


Willie Ritchie was a boxing instructor at Camp Lewis (near Tacoma, Washington) during World War I. By 1925, he was managing an auto tire business. He also promoted boxing shows at California's Monarch A.C. in the late 1920s.

Ritchie was involved with the California State Athletic Commission during the 1930s through his retirement as its Chief Inspector on Feb. 28, 1961. (His son partnered with the famous Norwegian ice-skater Sonja Henie [1] in 1943 for a series of performances on ice; he later married actress Jane Powell before they divorced in 1953.)

Willie Ritchie died in Burlingame, California.