Difference between revisions of "Willy Blain"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>281042</boxer>
 
<boxer>281042</boxer>
Willy Blain represented France as a Light Welterweight at the 2000 and 2004 Olympic Games.
+
Willy Blain represented France as a Light welterweight at the 2000 and 2004 Olympic Games. He was the World amateur champion at Light welterewight in 2003.
  
 
== Olympic Results ==
 
== Olympic Results ==
 
'''2000'''
 
'''2000'''
 
*1st round bye
 
*1st round bye
*Lost to [[Diógenes Luna]] (Cuba) 14-25
+
*Lost to [[Luna]] (Cuba) 14-25
  
 
'''2004'''
 
'''2004'''
Line 12: Line 12:
 
*Lost to [[Manus Boonjumnong]] (Thailand) 8-20
 
*Lost to [[Manus Boonjumnong]] (Thailand) 8-20
  
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Blain, Willy]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Blain, Willy}}
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Blain, Willy]]
+
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
[[Category:French Olympians|Blain, Willy]]
+
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:French Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:World Amateur Champions]]

Revision as of 20:27, 4 April 2008

Name: Willy Blain
Alias: Small Leonard
Born: 1978-04-24
Birthplace: Saint-Denis, Réunion
Hometown: La Seyne-sur-Mer, Var, France
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Willy Blain represented France as a Light welterweight at the 2000 and 2004 Olympic Games. He was the World amateur champion at Light welterewight in 2003.

Olympic Results

2000

  • 1st round bye
  • Lost to [[]] (Cuba) 14-25

2004