Notice: Undefined index: RE in /var/www/html/boxrec/common.php on line 314 Willy Blain - Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia

Willy Blain

From Boxrec Boxing Encyclopaedia
(Difference between revisions)
Jump to: navigation, search
(Talk)
 
 
(11 intermediate revisions by 6 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
Member of the 2004 French Olympic Team
+
[[Image:Willy Blain.jpg|left]]
 +
<boxer>281042</boxer>
 +
'''Trainer:''' [[Michael Timm]] (former)<br>
 +
'''Manager:''' [[Dietmar Poszwa]] (former)<br>
 +
<br clear=all>
 +
Willy Blain represented France as a Light welterweight at the 2000 and 2004 Olympic Games. He was the World amateur champion at Light welterewight in 2003.
 +
 
 +
== Olympic Results ==
 +
'''2000'''
 +
*1st round bye
 +
*Lost to [[Diogenes Luna]] (Cuba) 14-25
 +
 
 +
'''2004'''
 +
*Defeated [[Mohamed Ali Sassi]] (Tunisia) 36-14
 +
*Defeated [[Alexandr Maletin]] (Russia) 28-20
 +
*Lost to [[Manus Boonjumnong]] (Thailand) 8-20
 +
 
 +
{{DEFAULTSORT:Blain, Willy}}
 +
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:French Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:World Amateur Champions]]

Latest revision as of 03:15, 21 May 2010

Willy Blain.jpg

Name: Willy Blain
Alias: Small Leonard
Born: 1978-04-24
Birthplace: Saint-Denis,
Nationality: French
Hometown: La Seyne-sur-Mer, Var, France
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Michael Timm (former)
Manager: Dietmar Poszwa (former)

Willy Blain represented France as a Light welterweight at the 2000 and 2004 Olympic Games. He was the World amateur champion at Light welterewight in 2003.

[edit] Olympic Results

2000

2004

Personal tools
Boxrec Database