Difference between revisions of "Willy Blain"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
 
(6 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
 +
[[Image:Willy Blain.jpg|left]]
 
<boxer>281042</boxer>
 
<boxer>281042</boxer>
Willy Blain represented France as a Light Welterweight at the 2000 and 2004 Olympic Games.
+
'''Trainer:''' [[Michael Timm]] (former)<br>
 +
'''Manager:''' [[Dietmar Poszwa]] (former)<br>
 +
<br clear=all>
 +
Willy Blain represented France as a Light welterweight at the 2000 and 2004 Olympic Games. He was the World amateur champion at Light welterewight in 2003.
  
 
== Olympic Results ==
 
== Olympic Results ==
 
'''2000'''
 
'''2000'''
 
*1st round bye
 
*1st round bye
*Lost to [[Diógenes Luna]] (Cuba) 14-25
+
*Lost to [[Diogenes Luna]] (Cuba) 14-25
  
 
'''2004'''
 
'''2004'''
Line 12: Line 16:
 
*Lost to [[Manus Boonjumnong]] (Thailand) 8-20
 
*Lost to [[Manus Boonjumnong]] (Thailand) 8-20
  
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Blain, Willy]]
+
{{DEFAULTSORT:Blain, Willy}}
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Blain, Willy]]
+
[[Category:2000 Olympians]]
[[Category:French Olympians|Blain, Willy]]
+
[[Category:2004 Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:French Olympians]]
 +
[[Category:World Amateur Champions]]

Latest revision as of 08:15, 21 May 2010

Willy Blain.jpg

Name: Willy Blain
Alias: Small Leonard
Born: 1978-04-24
Birthplace: Saint-Denis, Réunion
Hometown: La Seyne-sur-Mer, Var, France
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainer: Michael Timm (former)
Manager: Dietmar Poszwa (former)

Willy Blain represented France as a Light welterweight at the 2000 and 2004 Olympic Games. He was the World amateur champion at Light welterewight in 2003.

Olympic Results

2000

2004