Difference between revisions of "Willy Blain"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
Line 1: Line 1:
 
<boxer>281042</boxer>
 
<boxer>281042</boxer>
 +
Willy Blain represented France as a Light Welterweight at the 2000 and 2004 Olympic Games.
 +
 +
== Olympic Results ==
 +
'''2000'''
 +
*1st round bye
 +
*Lost to [[Diógenes Luna]] (Cuba) 14-25
 +
 +
'''2004'''
 +
*Defeated [[Mohamed Ali Sassi]] (Tunisia) 36-14
 +
*Defeated [[Alexandr Maletin]] (Russia) 28-20
 +
*Lost to [[Manus Boonjumnong]] (Thailand) 8-20
  
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Blain, Willy]]
 
[[Category:2000 Olympians|Blain, Willy]]
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Blain, Willy]]
 
[[Category:2004 Olympians|Blain, Willy]]
 
[[Category:French Olympians|Blain, Willy]]
 
[[Category:French Olympians|Blain, Willy]]

Revision as of 11:00, 10 January 2007

Name: Willy Blain
Alias: Small Leonard
Born: 1978-04-24
Birthplace: Saint-Denis, Réunion
Hometown: La Seyne-sur-Mer, Var, France
Stance: Southpaw
Height: 5′ 8½″   /   174cm
Boxing Record: click

Willy Blain represented France as a Light Welterweight at the 2000 and 2004 Olympic Games.

Olympic Results

2000

2004