Difference between revisions of "Wladimir Klitschko"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
(Adding NABO champions category)
(adding NABF champions category)
Line 66: Line 66:
 
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:World Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:Ukrainian World Champions]]
 
[[Category:Ukrainian World Champions]]
 +
[[Category:NABF Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Heavyweight Champions]]
 
[[Category:NABO Heavyweight Champions]]

Revision as of 15:08, 1 September 2008

Wladimir Klitschko

Name: Wladimir Klitschko
Alias: Dr Steelhammer
Birth Name: Volodymyr Volodymyrovych Klychko
Born: 1976-03-25 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Solnechnoye, Kazakhstan
Hometown: Kiev, Ukraine
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 6″   /   198cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Fritz Sdunek and Emanuel Steward
Wladimir Klitschko is a two-time WBO Heavyweight Champion and the current IBF, WBO and IBO Heavyweight Champion. He is the younger brother of former WBO and WBC Heavyweight Champion Vitali Klitschko.


Amateur Highlights

Wladimir Klitschko at the 1996 Olympics

Complete Amateur Record: 134 wins (65 inside the distance) and 6 losses

External Link

Klitschko Brothers Official Website


Preceded by:
Chris Byrd
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2000 Oct 14 – 2003 Mar 8
Succeeded by:
Corrie Sanders
Preceded by:
Chris Byrd
IBF Heavyweight Champion
2006 Apr 22 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Sultan Ibragimov
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2008 Feb 23 – present
Succeeded by: