Difference between revisions of "Wladimir Klitschko"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Reverted edits by Woutsux (Talk) to last revision by Wouter)
m
Line 3: Line 3:
 
<boxer>007035</boxer>
 
<boxer>007035</boxer>
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Fritz Sdunek]] and [[Emanuel Steward]]
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Fritz Sdunek]] and [[Emanuel Steward]]
<br clear=all>
+
 
'''Wladimir Klitschko''' is a 3 Time Heavyweight Champion, two-time [[WBO]] Champion and the current [[IBF]], WBO and [[IBO]] Heavyweight Champion. He is the younger brother of former [[WBO]] and current [[WBC]] Heavyweight Champion [[Vitali Klitschko]].
+
==World Title Factoids & Statistics==
 +
'''Wladimir Klitschko''' is a 3 Time Heavyweight Champion, two-time [[WBO]] Champion and the current [[IBF]], WBO, [[IBO]] & Ring Magazine Heavyweight Champion. He is the younger brother of former [[WBO]] and current [[WBC]] Heavyweight Champion [[Vitali Klitschko]].
 +
*As of now, Wladimir is historically the longest reigning Heavyweight Champion for the IBF, WBO & IBO Heavyweight Titles of both measurements of defenses and time.
  
 
<br clear=all>
 
<br clear=all>

Revision as of 02:28, 28 November 2010

Wladimir Klitschko
Klitschko with his IBF, WBO, IBO & Ring Magazine world titles

Name: Wladimir Klitschko
Alias: Dr Steelhammer
Birth Name: Volodymyr Volodymyrovych Klychko
Born: 1976-03-25 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Solnechnoye, Kazakhstan
Hometown: Kiev, Ukraine
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 6″   /   198cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Fritz Sdunek and Emanuel Steward

World Title Factoids & Statistics

Wladimir Klitschko is a 3 Time Heavyweight Champion, two-time WBO Champion and the current IBF, WBO, IBO & Ring Magazine Heavyweight Champion. He is the younger brother of former WBO and current WBC Heavyweight Champion Vitali Klitschko.

  • As of now, Wladimir is historically the longest reigning Heavyweight Champion for the IBF, WBO & IBO Heavyweight Titles of both measurements of defenses and time.


Amateur Highlights

Wladimir Klitschko at the 1996 Olympics

Complete Amateur Record: 134 wins (65 inside the distance) and 6 losses

External Link

Klitschko Brothers Official Website


Preceded by:
Chris Byrd
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2000 Oct 14 – 2003 Mar 8
Succeeded by:
Corrie Sanders
Preceded by:
Chris Byrd
IBF Heavyweight Champion
2006 Apr 22 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Sultan Ibragimov
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2008 Feb 23 – present
Succeeded by: