Difference between revisions of "Wladimir Klitschko"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (Reverted edits by Sirakaba (Talk) to last revision by Michael)
Line 5: Line 5:
  
 
'''[[:Category:Wladimir Klitschko Gallery|Wladimir Klitschko Gallery]]'''<BR>
 
'''[[:Category:Wladimir Klitschko Gallery|Wladimir Klitschko Gallery]]'''<BR>
 
  
 
==World Title Factoids & Statistics==
 
==World Title Factoids & Statistics==
'''Wladimir Klitschko''' is a 3 Time Heavyweight Champion, two-time [[WBO]] Champion and the current [[IBF]], WBO, [[IBO]] & Ring Magazine Heavyweight Champion. He is the younger brother of former [[WBO]] and current [[WBC]] Heavyweight Champion [[Vitali Klitschko]].  
+
'''Wladimir Klitschko''' is a 3 Time Heavyweight Champion, two-time [[WBO]] Champion and the current [[WBA]], [[IBF]], WBO, [[IBO]] & Ring Magazine Heavyweight Champion. He is the younger brother of former [[WBO]] and current [[WBC]] Heavyweight Champion [[Vitali Klitschko]].  
 
*As of now, Wladimir is historically the longest reigning Heavyweight Champion for the IBF, WBO & IBO Heavyweight Titles of both measurements of defenses and time.
 
*As of now, Wladimir is historically the longest reigning Heavyweight Champion for the IBF, WBO & IBO Heavyweight Titles of both measurements of defenses and time.
  
Line 63: Line 62:
 
  title=[[WBO Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  title=[[WBO Heavyweight Champion]]|
 
  start=2008 Feb 23|
 
  start=2008 Feb 23|
 +
}}
 +
{{Incumbent succession box|
 +
before=[[David Haye]]|
 +
title=[[WBA Heavyweight Champion]]|
 +
start=2011 Jul 2|
 
}}
 
}}
 
{{end box}}
 
{{end box}}

Revision as of 14:29, 2 July 2011

Wladimir Klitschko
Klitschko with his IBF, WBO, IBO & Ring Magazine world titles

Name: Wladimir Klitschko
Alias: Dr Steelhammer
Birth Name: Volodymyr Volodymyrovych Klychko
Born: 1976-03-25 (Age:39)
Birthplace: Zhangiztobe, Kazakhstan
Hometown: Kiev, Ukraine
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 6″   /   198cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Fritz Sdunek and Emanuel Steward

Wladimir Klitschko Gallery

World Title Factoids & Statistics

Wladimir Klitschko is a 3 Time Heavyweight Champion, two-time WBO Champion and the current WBA, IBF, WBO, IBO & Ring Magazine Heavyweight Champion. He is the younger brother of former WBO and current WBC Heavyweight Champion Vitali Klitschko.

  • As of now, Wladimir is historically the longest reigning Heavyweight Champion for the IBF, WBO & IBO Heavyweight Titles of both measurements of defenses and time.


Amateur Highlights

Wladimir Klitschko at the 1996 Olympics

Complete Amateur Record: 134 wins (65 inside the distance) and 6 losses

External Link

Klitschko Brothers Official Website


Preceded by:
Chris Byrd
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2000 Oct 14 – 2003 Mar 8
Succeeded by:
Corrie Sanders
Preceded by:
Chris Byrd
IBF Heavyweight Champion
2006 Apr 22 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Sultan Ibragimov
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2008 Feb 23 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
David Haye
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2011 Jul 2 – present
Succeeded by: