Difference between revisions of "Wladimir Klitschko"

From BoxRec
Jump to: navigation, search
m (now 4 time titlist, (WBO, then IBF, then WBO again, now WBA))
Line 1: Line 1:
 
[[Image:Klitschkobelts.jpg|left|thumb|Wladimir Klitschko]]
 
[[Image:Klitschkobelts.jpg|left|thumb|Wladimir Klitschko]]
[[Image:Wladimir-Klitschko-Ruslan-Chagaev48.jpg|thumb|right|Klitschko with his IBF, WBO, IBO & Ring Magazine world titles]]
 
 
<boxer>007035</boxer>
 
<boxer>007035</boxer>
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Fritz Sdunek]] and [[Emanuel Steward]]
 
'''Trainers:''' [[Fritz Sdunek]] and [[Emanuel Steward]]
 
+
[[Image:Wladimir-Klitschko-Ruslan-Chagaev48.jpg|thumb|right|Klitschko with his IBF, WBO, IBO & Ring Magazine world titles]]  
'''[[:Category:Wladimir Klitschko Gallery|Wladimir Klitschko Gallery]]'''<BR>
+
 
+
 
==World Title Factoids & Statistics==
 
==World Title Factoids & Statistics==
'''Wladimir Klitschko''' is a 3 Time Heavyweight Champion, two-time [[WBO]] Champion and the current [[WBA]], [[IBF]], WBO, [[IBO]] & Ring Magazine Heavyweight Champion. He is the younger brother of former [[WBO]] and current [[WBC]] Heavyweight Champion [[Vitali Klitschko]].  
+
'''Wladimir Klitschko''' is a 4 Time Heavyweight Champion, two-time [[WBO]] Champion and the current [[WBA]](Super), [[IBF]], WBO, [[IBO]] & Ring Magazine Heavyweight Champion. He is the younger brother of former [[WBO]] and current [[WBC]] Heavyweight Champion [[Vitali Klitschko]].  
 
*As of now, Wladimir is historically the longest reigning Heavyweight Champion for the IBF, WBO & IBO Heavyweight Titles of both measurements of defenses and time.
 
*As of now, Wladimir is historically the longest reigning Heavyweight Champion for the IBF, WBO & IBO Heavyweight Titles of both measurements of defenses and time.
  
<br clear=all>
 
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
== Amateur Highlights ==
 
*1993 Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the Junior European Championships in Saloniki, Greece. Results:
 
*1993 Heavyweight Gold Medalist at the Junior European Championships in Saloniki, Greece. Results:
Line 44: Line 40:
 
'''Complete Amateur Record:''' 134 wins (65 inside the distance) and 6 losses
 
'''Complete Amateur Record:''' 134 wins (65 inside the distance) and 6 losses
 
== External Link ==
 
== External Link ==
[http://www.klitschko.com/ Klitschko Brothers Official Website]
+
[http://www.klitschko.com/ Klitschko Brothers Official Website]<br>
 +
'''[[:Category:Wladimir Klitschko Gallery|Wladimir Klitschko Gallery]]'''
  
 
{{start box}}
 
{{start box}}

Revision as of 05:49, 3 July 2011

Wladimir Klitschko

Name: Wladimir Klitschko
Alias: Dr Steelhammer
Birth Name: Volodymyr Volodymyrovych Klychko
Born: 1976-03-25 (Age:38)
Birthplace: Solnechnoye, Kazakhstan
Hometown: Kiev, Ukraine
Stance: Orthodox
Height: 6′ 6″   /   198cm
Reach: 81″   /   206cm
Boxing Record: click

Trainers: Fritz Sdunek and Emanuel Steward

Klitschko with his IBF, WBO, IBO & Ring Magazine world titles

World Title Factoids & Statistics

Wladimir Klitschko is a 4 Time Heavyweight Champion, two-time WBO Champion and the current WBA(Super), IBF, WBO, IBO & Ring Magazine Heavyweight Champion. He is the younger brother of former WBO and current WBC Heavyweight Champion Vitali Klitschko.

  • As of now, Wladimir is historically the longest reigning Heavyweight Champion for the IBF, WBO & IBO Heavyweight Titles of both measurements of defenses and time.

Amateur Highlights

Wladimir Klitschko at the 1996 Olympics

Complete Amateur Record: 134 wins (65 inside the distance) and 6 losses

External Link

Klitschko Brothers Official Website
Wladimir Klitschko Gallery


Preceded by:
Chris Byrd
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2000 Oct 14 – 2003 Mar 8
Succeeded by:
Corrie Sanders
Preceded by:
Chris Byrd
IBF Heavyweight Champion
2006 Apr 22 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
Sultan Ibragimov
WBO Heavyweight Champion
2008 Feb 23 – present
Succeeded by:
Preceded by:
David Haye
WBA Heavyweight Champion
2011 Jul 2 – present
Succeeded by: